"I see someone in the house."

Translation:Widzę kogoś w domu.

May 25, 2016

5 Comments


BronwynYoung

Could someone tell me why 'kogoś' rather than 'ktoś'?

June 30, 2017

Okcydent

Widzieć requires accusative which has two question tags: „kogo?” and „co?”. With them one constructs questions. If we add "-ś" to them we end with „someone” and „something” suitable for accusative case. Similarly:

Nominative: Kto? Co? -> Ktoś, Coś

Genitive: Kogo? Czego? -> Kogoś, Czegoś

Dative: Komu? Czemu? -> Komuś, Czemuś

Accusative: Kogo? Co? -> Kogoś, Coś

Locative: Kim? Czym? -> Kimś, Czymś

Instrumental: Kim? Czym? -> Kimś, Czymś

June 30, 2017

BronwynYoung

Thanks! Things make more sense now! :)

June 30, 2017

PasanFernando

"W domu widzę kogoś" - if sentence order is flexible, surely this should also be accepted?

October 8, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's grammatical, but a bit strange. It's like "In the house I see someone". It's hard to find a reason for such a word order.

Do not exaggerate with the flexible word order. Some things may be grammatical, but simply unusual or poetic. And some things are just wrong.

October 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.