"I see someone in the house."

Translation:Widzę kogoś w domu.

May 25, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BronwynYoung

Could someone tell me why 'kogoś' rather than 'ktoś'?


Okcydent

Widzieć requires accusative which has two question tags: „kogo?” and „co?”. With them one constructs questions. If we add "-ś" to them we end with „someone” and „something” suitable for accusative case. Similarly:

Nominative: Kto? Co? -> Ktoś, Coś

Genitive: Kogo? Czego? -> Kogoś, Czegoś

Dative: Komu? Czemu? -> Komuś, Czemuś

Accusative: Kogo? Co? -> Kogoś, Coś

Locative: Kim? Czym? -> Kimś, Czymś

Instrumental: Kim? Czym? -> Kimś, Czymś


BronwynYoung

Thanks! Things make more sense now! :)


Quinn-Mallory

very well explained but my brain cant remember those cases there is no way i could remember all those different spelling for thousand words


Jellei

Well, at some point you start seeing patterns, although there's no just 'one pattern that fits everything', it's also not literally remembering 14 different forms per word (and also no word has 14 different forms, some of them are identical).


ThenukiFernando

"W domu widzę kogoś" - if sentence order is flexible, surely this should also be accepted?


Jellei

Well, it's grammatical, but a bit strange. It's like "In the house I see someone". It's hard to find a reason for such a word order.

Do not exaggerate with the flexible word order. Some things may be grammatical, but simply unusual or poetic. And some things are just wrong.


JeepBrotha

I'm confused, because I thought that you put the new information at the end of a sentence, so "Widzę kogoś" would be the new info, therefore you have to put it at the end.


Jellei

Hmmm... good point, we could say that 'who' is in the house may be considered the new information... but "W domu widzę kogoś" sounds really strange to me. I could say that it's the 'pronoun at the end' thing, but if it was "W domu widzę Marka", it would still be strange. I think it sounds as if I was listing "over there I see Adam, here I see Julia, in the house I see "...


alik1989

I also think that the new information needs to be more specific, otherwise you're informing the other person that it's 'someone' that you see, which is not very informative. I guess it might work if you needed to contrast it with 'something', like: not something, but someone. But I don't know if that's likely at all.


duoitaliano

I see two different Wikipedia pages for Ktoś https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kto%C5%9B#Polish, which lists "kogoś" as the accusative singular and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kto%C5%9B#Declension, which lists "ktosia" as the accusative singular.

Can the answer also be Widzę ktosia w domu?


Jellei

The latter, described as "jocularly", is a noun. It's like "a someone" (in English you can say "a certain someone", I believe).

It's also used in the Polish title of Dr. Seuss' "Horton Hears a Who!": "Horton słyszy Ktosia".

So... in a way we could say it works, but I don't think it's a safe thing to add it ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.