"Elle est généralement orange."

Translation:It is generally orange.

January 24, 2014

55 Comments


karl.torento

Trump est generalment orange.

February 2, 2017

AminGh1

best thing on duolingo forum so far

January 18, 2018

BeboAjamie

Pas m'pour. Mine is "why do the french always use 1 egg in their cakes? Because 1 egg is un oeuf"

October 25, 2018

Francisco186443

You mean toujours

March 16, 2018

Liliana704515

hehehe i like this :)

January 16, 2018

equinoxnights

this is great.

October 28, 2018

Joanna907

Orange est le nouveau noir

April 12, 2016

Jackittie

So, "Généralement, elle est orange" would work as well? There is another sentence using that word, "généralement," in this section: it was, "Après dîner, il dort généralement."

From what I gathered here (http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm), "généralement" is a long adverb so it is placed at the front or end of the sentence, is that right? So technically, it should not be in the middle of the sentence.

Perhaps it would just be easier for now to remember the rule that, in French, adverbs proceed the verb (in most cases). :/

February 28, 2014

Campbell-Emma

Long adverbs CAN go at the beginning or end of a sentence, but they can also act like ordinary adverbs and follow the verb.

November 20, 2015

metastaseis

Do you mean that adverbs generally follow the verb, or am I missing something?

February 6, 2015

SmashCookie

Yeah "generally, she's orange" would meant the same but the new position of the adverb would give it another pace.

September 29, 2017

Madpim

She is generally Orange you say? Well alrighty then!

May 26, 2015

sap29

I wrote " Generally she is orange" and was marked wrong. Thoughts?

May 4, 2015

hopempshe

I said "she is usually orange" and was marked right. Does DL refer to a human being? For a moment I was doidtful of my answer. How can s human being be orange?

June 12, 2015

Iflana

If you eat too much orange food, like carrots, your skin can actually turn orange from vitamin a toxicity. Or she could be using too much artificial tanning products. Not something you would say or encounter often! IT is probably the better word choice to use here, though SHE isn't wrong.

July 5, 2015

AzizKodirov

I wrote she and i got it right

February 1, 2017

Quincess

it was never specified whether this was a human or not. it could be a tabby cat that fell in a mud puddle, and no longer looks orange.

February 9, 2016

spintodiva

Have you seen Donald Trump?

September 4, 2018

VeraHouwen

Come on it is normally orange is wrong?

August 11, 2015

Lucja4869

I put "normally orange" as well. I also noticed that with the verb "normalement", "normally", "generally" and "usually" were all offered as suggestions, so why is "normally" not accepted for "generalement"?

November 13, 2015

DutchessJones

I had a question earlier where I used normally for generalement... It was correct. So my question is when to use which? Does it matter? Anyone?

May 13, 2016

Marjemae

When is the elle, "it"- and when is it "she"? I have forgotten that rule.

May 7, 2015

nectarivorous

There is no rule, it can be either. You cannot use il/elle if the verb is modifying a noun, i.e. 'Elle est une vache' is not acceptable, even if 'elle' is a person - you would have to say 'c'est une vache'. However in this case you can use either ce or elle, so you would have to determine by context which it is.

May 7, 2015

FrederickEason

If someone says "L'orange, elle est généralement orange", it would be "it". If they say "Marie, elle est généralement orange", it would be "she".

October 2, 2015

mirjavm

She is usually orange. ACCEPTED

January 29, 2017

matteocampinoti

Can't "généralement" be translated with "typically" in this case?

November 5, 2016

aussie3931

Like so many others, I tried 'It is normally orange', which means the same thing. I generally/normally/usually/habitually/principally/substantially/commonly/effectively/predominantly/conventionally and often use the word 'generally' to translate this word. Just thought I would try an alternative. Not accepted. :-(

January 28, 2017

SaSiNO97

Donald Trump

January 7, 2018

BelleCipher

Can you say She is normally orange?

November 16, 2015

skb6040

She is generally orange. Is Oompha Loompah Land a suburb of Paris?

November 30, 2015

Summerstor5

Perhaps it's in the Disney a little to the East of Paris.

April 9, 2018

otto602353

Normally, she is orange. Why not?

January 22, 2018

Sarah21189

It's unlikely that 'elle' is referring to a person here, just some feminine noun, so it's better translated with 'it'.

November 10, 2018

Naima777420

You only say she when the word is feminine it's hard to explain example.
Feminin. Masculin Une Un La Le

Ex:Une maison rouge since elle is a femenine pronoun u say she.

If any of you guys need help i am there to answer. Why you ask ???? Because I am bilingual fluent in english and french.

June 3, 2018

AntonioSou45770

I wrote: It is orange generally. But Duolingo did not accept it.

June 24, 2018

krista189497

it generally is orange ...was my translation..... well.. I think AT (artificial Intelligence) on Duo has a long way to go. a correct translation here is corrected with another correct translation.

September 19, 2018

thoscorco

The audio does not play for this prompt.

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.