"We had a party before we retired."

Translation:Gaethon ni barti cyn i ni ymddeol.

May 25, 2016

5 Comments


HaroldWonh

Why does "parti" have to change to "barti" here?

May 25, 2016

ibisc

Because it is the object of the verb gaethon.

May 25, 2016

HaroldWonh

OK, thanks. Do all nouns that start with a "p" change to "b" in the accusative, then?

May 25, 2016

ibisc

Modern Welsh does not have cases such as nominative, accusative, etc. In this pattern it is better to remember that 'the object of a conjugated verb takes a soft mutation'.

(I think that the Welsh noun case system might have vanished in the change from Old Welsh to Middle Welsh sometime in the Middle Ages, but I am not certain.)

May 25, 2016

lily555684

I learnt welsh growing up but this sentence stumped me! My Welsh is very conversational

May 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.