"The Aberdaron area is countryside."

Translation:Cefn gwlad ydy ardal Aberdaron.

May 25, 2016

2 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why can't this be written as "Mae'r ardal Aberdaron yn cefn gwlad"?

May 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Literally this is :- 'countryside is area of aberdaron', we are comparing two nouns so that's the construction we need.

In your example 'cefn gwlad' is an adjective describing Aberdaron and would have to be something like 'Mae'r ardal Aberdaron yn gefn gwladol'.

May 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.