1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las fuentes"

"Las fuentes"

Translation:The fountains

January 27, 2013

43 Comments


jdoorenb

Among the pre-reformation humanists there was a Latin phrase they loved to use: "Ad fontes" (to the sources/fountains)!

The idea is that the intellectual sources were the fountains from which the stream of their thought came, so if you wanted to understand ideas, the best place to go was the fountain from which the river of the idea flows: so, Ad Fontes!

Maybe that'll help someone other than just me to remember the word, if not, maybe it'll just be a fun bit of historical trivia (well... I think it's fun anyway).


A.E.Meadows

Is "a source" referring to a source of information or a source of water, since the other choices are spring and such.


Multitaal

Both, it is a spring and a source in general.

fuente de alimentación = power supply
fuente del conocimiento = source of knowledge


VenusianRuby

I'd like to know this too.


theblueorigami

"La fuente" was previously translated as "the font." However, "Las fuentes" did not accept "the fonts" as an answer. Is that an oversight, or..?


nezurec

Yes, it's an oversight. La fuente / las fuentes is pretty much a direct equivalent of "font" in English; it originally meant only "source" (of water or anything else) and now also means "typeface" (also written in Spanish as "tipo de letra"). If any synonym for those is not accepted, you should report it.


lashmi57

why is "the springs" wrong as it is shown in the dropdown box for new words..??


Imjasaucedo

If I were you. I would report it to them. ;)


sguthrie1

The primary word for "Spring" is "manantial".
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/manantial


kalo.stoyanov

Also means "the sources"


sudeeel

Except they told me that was wrong.


EllieOnza

Wouldn't "the founts" be right?


Tim4Portuguese

I'm sure I've also heard this word used for large food recipients - as in buffet restaurants.


ElReyLaFram

yes it can mean something like "the platter"


NaveelKabi1

La fuente de chocolate :)


adi.as

how is source and fountian the same thing???!?!!?!?!??!!?


J.C.Fink

Not one of those concrete basins with a statue spouting water in the center, but water welling up out of the earth, aka "spring", with the water running away as a streamlet or brook - could be the source or headwaters of an eventual river.


Aaron494573

The audio sounds like "la fuentes". The elision is tricky.


jennyt33

the fuentes (brothers) ptv fans get that ^^


ElizabethJohn

Is it only I who heard ' puentes'?


billmoose

No, I heard Puentes as well. It is very close. Headphones helped and are normally recommended.

Probably should not be a Type What You Hear


hannahirose

VIC AND MIKE FOUNTAINS!!! OMG WAT


Spaceman_1981

Before it was 'the sources'. Why is that?


Sp8nish

Fuentes is for for fountain and a fountain can also be a source


hella166755

And what about "the wells"?


TheAwesomeClair

... are beautiful, no?


ElReyLaFram

Should also accept "the platter," i.e. a serving tray. I reported it, but just FYI.


kristel206

Choice is singular should be plural


artfulgal

There was no plural fountainS as an option.


Sweatersss

Profunda y amplia, profunda y amplia, hay un fuente que fluye profunda y amplia.


McBain1

I wrote "The sources" why was that marked correct when the translation is "The Fountains"?


GerhardSchlenker

Well, what´s wrong with "well" vs. "fountain". By the way looking it up in the dictionaries shows no hint of being wrong with my translation.


Andreaja69

well = pozo; fuente = fountain


BeastmodeK101

how do we know whether this is sources or fountains?


40y6SPlT

My answer to this was the same as the answer given, but it want accept the same answer that is given.


nianders

Where are the fountains???????????


kent.t.fra

The rapidly spoken version clearly leaves out the 's' sounds in 'las'


blakcirclegirl

Easy for me since it's my last name. Haha


briangrieb2

I'm typing the answer in correctly and yet it still says that it wrong


RSvanKeuren

The fast audio very clearly says "La fuentes", not "las fuentes".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.