"Las fuentes"

Translation:The fountains

January 27, 2013

43 Comments


jdoorenb

Among the pre-reformation humanists there was a Latin phrase they loved to use: "Ad fontes" (to the sources/fountains)!

The idea is that the intellectual sources were the fountains from which the stream of their thought came, so if you wanted to understand ideas, the best place to go was the fountain from which the river of the idea flows: so, Ad Fontes!

Maybe that'll help someone other than just me to remember the word, if not, maybe it'll just be a fun bit of historical trivia (well... I think it's fun anyway).

September 12, 2015

A.E.Meadows

Is "a source" referring to a source of information or a source of water, since the other choices are spring and such.

February 18, 2015

Multitaal

Both, it is a spring and a source in general.

fuente de alimentación = power supply
fuente del conocimiento = source of knowledge

March 28, 2015

RubyJulie

I'd like to know this too.

February 25, 2015

Heatherbennett0

I love u dulingo

October 13, 2016

theblueorigami

"La fuente" was previously translated as "the font." However, "Las fuentes" did not accept "the fonts" as an answer. Is that an oversight, or..?

September 2, 2013

nezurec

Yes, it's an oversight. La fuente / las fuentes is pretty much a direct equivalent of "font" in English; it originally meant only "source" (of water or anything else) and now also means "typeface" (also written in Spanish as "tipo de letra"). If any synonym for those is not accepted, you should report it.

November 1, 2015

lashmi57

why is "the springs" wrong as it is shown in the dropdown box for new words..??

January 27, 2013

Imjasaucedo

If I were you. I would report it to them. ;)

October 10, 2013

sguthrie1

The primary word for "Spring" is "manantial".
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/manantial

May 24, 2018

kalo.stoyanov

Also means "the sources"

August 11, 2014

sudeeel

Except they told me that was wrong.

May 30, 2017

EllieOnza

Wouldn't "the founts" be right?

June 2, 2015

Tim4Portuguese

I'm sure I've also heard this word used for large food recipients - as in buffet restaurants.

November 9, 2015

ElReyLaFram

yes it can mean something like "the platter"

November 17, 2015

NaveelKabi1

La fuente de chocolate :)

December 19, 2016

adi.as

how is source and fountian the same thing???!?!!?!?!??!!?

February 19, 2017

J.C.Fink

Not one of those concrete basins with a statue spouting water in the center, but water welling up out of the earth, aka "spring", with the water running away as a streamlet or brook - could be the source or headwaters of an eventual river.

June 30, 2017

jennyt33

the fuentes (brothers) ptv fans get that ^^

November 15, 2015

ElizabethJohn

Is it only I who heard ' puentes'?

March 9, 2016

billmoose

No, I heard Puentes as well. It is very close. Headphones helped and are normally recommended.

Probably should not be a Type What You Hear

October 7, 2016

hannahirose

VIC AND MIKE FOUNTAINS!!! OMG WAT

February 21, 2017

Aaron494573

The audio sounds like "la fuentes". The elision is tricky.

October 23, 2017

Spaceman_1981

Before it was 'the sources'. Why is that?

October 18, 2014

Sp8nish

Fuentes is for for fountain and a fountain can also be a source

September 11, 2015

hella166755

And what about "the wells"?

September 19, 2015

Andreaja69

Los pozos

August 16, 2017

TheAwesomeClair

... are beautiful, no?

October 7, 2015

ElReyLaFram

Should also accept "the platter," i.e. a serving tray. I reported it, but just FYI.

November 17, 2015

kristel206

Choice is singular should be plural

January 29, 2016

artfulgal

There was no plural fountainS as an option.

March 19, 2016

Sweatersss

Profunda y amplia, profunda y amplia, hay un fuente que fluye profunda y amplia.

March 22, 2016

McBain1

I wrote "The sources" why was that marked correct when the translation is "The Fountains"?

August 2, 2016

GerhardSchlenker

Well, what´s wrong with "well" vs. "fountain". By the way looking it up in the dictionaries shows no hint of being wrong with my translation.

September 13, 2016

Andreaja69

well = pozo; fuente = fountain

August 16, 2017

BeastmodeK101

how do we know whether this is sources or fountains?

November 19, 2016

Malachi291611

Cool fountains:-)

January 4, 2017

40y6SPlT

My answer to this was the same as the answer given, but it want accept the same answer that is given.

August 22, 2017

nianders

Where are the fountains???????????

September 20, 2017

kent.t.fra

The rapidly spoken version clearly leaves out the 's' sounds in 'las'

October 25, 2017

blakcirclegirl

Easy for me since it's my last name. Haha

October 30, 2017

briangrieb2

I'm typing the answer in correctly and yet it still says that it wrong

December 23, 2017

RSvanKeure

The fast audio very clearly says "La fuentes", not "las fuentes".

April 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.