Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las fuentes"

Translation:The fountains

2
5 years ago

42 Comments


jdoorenb

Among the pre-reformation humanists there was a Latin phrase they loved to use: "Ad fontes" (to the sources/fountains)!

The idea is that the intellectual sources were the fountains from which the stream of their thought came, so if you wanted to understand ideas, the best place to go was the fountain from which the river of the idea flows: so, Ad Fontes!

Maybe that'll help someone other than just me to remember the word, if not, maybe it'll just be a fun bit of historical trivia (well... I think it's fun anyway).

121
Reply32 years ago

A.E.Meadows

Is "a source" referring to a source of information or a source of water, since the other choices are spring and such.

45
Reply3 years ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Both, it is a spring and a source in general.

fuente de alimentación = power supply
fuente del conocimiento = source of knowledge

131
Reply63 years ago

RubyJulie

I'd like to know this too.

0
Reply3 years ago

theblueorigami

"La fuente" was previously translated as "the font." However, "Las fuentes" did not accept "the fonts" as an answer. Is that an oversight, or..?

9
Reply4 years ago

nezurec
nezurec

Yes, it's an oversight. La fuente / las fuentes is pretty much a direct equivalent of "font" in English; it originally meant only "source" (of water or anything else) and now also means "typeface" (also written in Spanish as "tipo de letra"). If any synonym for those is not accepted, you should report it.

7
Reply2 years ago

lashmi57

why is "the springs" wrong as it is shown in the dropdown box for new words..??

6
Reply5 years ago

Imjasaucedo

If I were you. I would report it to them. ;)

3
Reply4 years ago

sguthrie1

The primary word for "Spring" is "manantial".
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/manantial

0
Reply2 months ago

kalo.stoyanov

Also means "the sources"

5
Reply4 years ago

sudeeel
sudeeel

Except they told me that was wrong.

1
Reply1 year ago

EllieOnza

Wouldn't "the founts" be right?

2
Reply3 years ago

Tim4Portuguese
Tim4Portuguese

I'm sure I've also heard this word used for large food recipients - as in buffet restaurants.

2
Reply2 years ago

ElReyLaFram

yes it can mean something like "the platter"

2
Reply2 years ago

NaveelKabi1

La fuente de chocolate :)

1
Reply1 year ago

adi.as

how is source and fountian the same thing???!?!!?!?!??!!?

2
Reply1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Not one of those concrete basins with a statue spouting water in the center, but water welling up out of the earth, aka "spring", with the water running away as a streamlet or brook - could be the source or headwaters of an eventual river.

1
Reply1 year ago

jennyt33

the fuentes (brothers) ptv fans get that ^^

1
Reply2 years ago

ElizabethJohn

Is it only I who heard ' puentes'?

1
Reply2 years ago

billmoose
billmoose

No, I heard Puentes as well. It is very close. Headphones helped and are normally recommended.

Probably should not be a Type What You Hear

0
Reply1 year ago

hannahirose

VIC AND MIKE FOUNTAINS!!! OMG WAT

1
Reply1 year ago

Aaron494573

The audio sounds like "la fuentes". The elision is tricky.

1
Reply9 months ago

Spaceman_1981

Before it was 'the sources'. Why is that?

0
Reply3 years ago

Sp8nish
Sp8nish

Fuentes is for for fountain and a fountain can also be a source

0
Reply2 years ago

hella166755
hella166755

And what about "the wells"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Los pozos

0
Reply11 months ago

TheAwesomeClair

... are beautiful, no?

0
Reply2 years ago

ElReyLaFram

Should also accept "the platter," i.e. a serving tray. I reported it, but just FYI.

0
Reply2 years ago

kristel206

Choice is singular should be plural

0
Reply2 years ago

artfulgal

There was no plural fountainS as an option.

0
Reply2 years ago

Sweatersss

Profunda y amplia, profunda y amplia, hay un fuente que fluye profunda y amplia.

0
Reply2 years ago