Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las fuentes"

Translation:The fountains

5 years ago

42 Comments


jdoorenb

Among the pre-reformation humanists there was a Latin phrase they loved to use: "Ad fontes" (to the sources/fountains)!

The idea is that the intellectual sources were the fountains from which the stream of their thought came, so if you wanted to understand ideas, the best place to go was the fountain from which the river of the idea flows: so, Ad Fontes!

Maybe that'll help someone other than just me to remember the word, if not, maybe it'll just be a fun bit of historical trivia (well... I think it's fun anyway).

2 years ago

A.E.Meadows

Is "a source" referring to a source of information or a source of water, since the other choices are spring and such.

3 years ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Both, it is a spring and a source in general.

fuente de alimentación = power supply
fuente del conocimiento = source of knowledge

3 years ago

RubyJulie

I'd like to know this too.

3 years ago

theblueorigami

"La fuente" was previously translated as "the font." However, "Las fuentes" did not accept "the fonts" as an answer. Is that an oversight, or..?

4 years ago

nezurec
nezurec

Yes, it's an oversight. La fuente / las fuentes is pretty much a direct equivalent of "font" in English; it originally meant only "source" (of water or anything else) and now also means "typeface" (also written in Spanish as "tipo de letra"). If any synonym for those is not accepted, you should report it.

2 years ago

lashmi57

why is "the springs" wrong as it is shown in the dropdown box for new words..??

5 years ago

Imjasaucedo

If I were you. I would report it to them. ;)

4 years ago

sguthrie1

The primary word for "Spring" is "manantial".
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/manantial

2 months ago

kalo.stoyanov

Also means "the sources"

4 years ago

sudeeel
sudeeel

Except they told me that was wrong.

1 year ago

EllieOnza

Wouldn't "the founts" be right?

3 years ago

Tim4Portuguese
Tim4Portuguese

I'm sure I've also heard this word used for large food recipients - as in buffet restaurants.

2 years ago

ElReyLaFram

yes it can mean something like "the platter"

2 years ago

NaveelKabi1

La fuente de chocolate :)

1 year ago

adi.as

how is source and fountian the same thing???!?!!?!?!??!!?

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Not one of those concrete basins with a statue spouting water in the center, but water welling up out of the earth, aka "spring", with the water running away as a streamlet or brook - could be the source or headwaters of an eventual river.

1 year ago

jennyt33

the fuentes (brothers) ptv fans get that ^^

2 years ago

ElizabethJohn

Is it only I who heard ' puentes'?

2 years ago

billmoose
billmoose

No, I heard Puentes as well. It is very close. Headphones helped and are normally recommended.

Probably should not be a Type What You Hear

1 year ago

hannahirose

VIC AND MIKE FOUNTAINS!!! OMG WAT

1 year ago

Aaron494573

The audio sounds like "la fuentes". The elision is tricky.

9 months ago

Spaceman_1981

Before it was 'the sources'. Why is that?

3 years ago

Sp8nish
Sp8nish

Fuentes is for for fountain and a fountain can also be a source

2 years ago

hella166755
hella166755

And what about "the wells"?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Los pozos

1 year ago

TheAwesomeClair

... are beautiful, no?

2 years ago

ElReyLaFram

Should also accept "the platter," i.e. a serving tray. I reported it, but just FYI.

2 years ago

kristel206

Choice is singular should be plural

2 years ago

artfulgal

There was no plural fountainS as an option.

2 years ago

Sweatersss

Profunda y amplia, profunda y amplia, hay un fuente que fluye profunda y amplia.

2 years ago

McBain1

I wrote "The sources" why was that marked correct when the translation is "The Fountains"?

2 years ago

GerhardSchlenker

Well, what´s wrong with "well" vs. "fountain". By the way looking it up in the dictionaries shows no hint of being wrong with my translation.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

well = pozo; fuente = fountain

1 year ago

BeastmodeK101

how do we know whether this is sources or fountains?

1 year ago

Malachi291611

Cool fountains:-)

1 year ago

ryanbgillis

This is very confusing. In relation to a source being water would it not be river?

1 year ago

40y6SPlT

My answer to this was the same as the answer given, but it want accept the same answer that is given.

11 months ago

nianders

Where are the fountains???????????

10 months ago

kent.t.fra

The rapidly spoken version clearly leaves out the 's' sounds in 'las'

9 months ago

blakcirclegirl

Easy for me since it's my last name. Haha

9 months ago

briangrieb2

I'm typing the answer in correctly and yet it still says that it wrong

7 months ago