1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest odległość?"

"Jaka jest odległość?"

Translation:What is the distance?

May 25, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why is this word stress-final?

May 25, 2016

Jellei

Because the TTS is (very) imperfect. As it was written in the electricity conversation, the accent should as usually be at the penultimate syllable: leg. Also as it was written by vengir, it doesn't really matter that much. It sounded strange when I checked the example, that's true, but it's not Russian or Spanish when the stress can change the meaning.

May 25, 2016

markfive.36

Why the obligatory "the". Why not 'what is distance?'.

January 18, 2019

alik1989

What is distance? - Co to jest odległość?

January 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.