"Jaka jest odległość?"

Translation:What is the distance?

May 25, 2016

4 Comments


markfive.36

Why the obligatory "the". Why not 'what is distance?'.

January 18, 2019

alik1989

What is distance? - Co to jest odległość?

January 19, 2019

AnCatDubh

Why is this word stress-final?

May 25, 2016

Jellei

Because the TTS is (very) imperfect. As it was written in the electricity conversation, the accent should as usually be at the penultimate syllable: leg. Also as it was written by vengir, it doesn't really matter that much. It sounded strange when I checked the example, that's true, but it's not Russian or Spanish when the stress can change the meaning.

May 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.