1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là một con chim."

"Tôi một con chim."

Translation:I am a bird.

May 25, 2016

3 Comments


jjjjjjjjhaasd

Isn't this slang for penis? Doesn't this mean "I am a dick"? Or does that have to be "cai chim"? Whoever is writing this course, please help me out. Thanks.


TranVanHaiNam

Isn't this slang for penis? - The answer is yes.
Doesn't this mean "I am a dick"? - This sentence absolutely doesn't mean that.
Does that have to be "cái chim"? - No, we always use con for chim.

Although the word chim also means penis (slang), we recommend you not to use it with this meaning in this course and in real life as well. If not, you'll be impolite.


LinhTrun

Again, another useful sentence for everyday life!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.