Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We can build a hotel."

Translation:Podemos construir un hotel.

4 years ago

14 Comments


sunnyrose88

Why is the example for podemos spelled podremos?

1 year ago

IsaiahSieb

Exactly!!!!

1 year ago

kesst
kesst

This phrase sounds like a hybrid of Obama and Trump.

2 years ago

KathrynMorgan15

That would take a long time

1 year ago

learnTACO32

why not HACER?

4 years ago

rspreng

hacer = make or do, construir = construct, build Duo can be fussy

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

formar = to form (one of multiple choice selections)

4 years ago

Mewzyk
Mewzyk

Why not "Puedemos construĂ­r un hotel"?

3 years ago

glaesibaer

podemos desarrollar un hotel?

2 years ago

Pat.casa

Why not , "Ellos podemos construir un hotel."

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Ellos" means "they" and goes with "pueden." "Nosotros" means "we."

2 years ago

FullTang

Snowball Express?

1 year ago

quitemary

Why only edificar and not allow construir?

1 year ago