1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie czuję bólu."

"Nie czuję bólu."

Translation:I do not feel pain.

May 25, 2016

23 Comments


CassandraSpeaks

Because I am a Bond villain


Paco_Escipion

Why is it "bólu" in this sentence, but "ból" for "I feel pain"?


va-diim

Negation in Polish changes the noun case to genitive


Jellei

Negation changes the Accusative case to Genitive :) All the other cases stay the same when negated.


va-diim

RU: Nie czuwstwuju boli.


Keegan317005

"I do not feel ache" probably shouldn't be accepted. Perhaps "I do not feel an ache"?


va-diim

You are correct. A noun needs an article when there is no other noun determiner used.


Arnoldpitt

perhaps "any" is the appropriate article here


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Trofaste

You're right, removed it.


Jellei

And added "an ache".


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Does this mean "I don't feel pain at this moment", "I don't feel pain ever", or either?

I wrote "I'm not in pain" and it was rejected.


Jellei

Without further context - both, although the first one seems more likely ;)

Your answer makes sense to me, added.


idanlipin

It is strange that here, the o kreskowany doesn't become a nornal o


Jellei

It's "ó kreskowanE", although I don't know how to explain why.

Well... It's hard for me to say how often ó changes into o... for me it's obvious that it doesn't do it here, but then again natives usually don't think of any rules, they just know how to use the language ;)


gkouye

Nie czuję bólu, bo wypiłem za dużo śliwowica... lol


Jellei

"śliwowica" is feminine, so here in Genitive (because of 'dużo'): śliwowicy :)

Well, that's not a traditional alcohol in Poland, but well, to each their own ;)


Ollyfer

Indianie nie czują bólu.


steve571213

please could you explain why it is not - nie czuję się bólu


va-diim

Because you're feeling something, in this case pain. Reflexive here would mean that you're feeling yourself somehow, not physically though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.