"Nie czuję bólu."

Translation:I do not feel pain.

May 25, 2016

16 Comments


CassandraSpeaks

Because I am a Bond villain

May 25, 2016

Karjze

or, a robot!

July 31, 2016

va-diim

RU: Nie czuwstwuju boli.

August 2, 2016

Paco_Escipion

Why is it "bólu" in this sentence, but "ból" for "I feel pain"?

May 9, 2017

va-diim

Negation in Polish changes the noun case to genitive

May 9, 2017

Jellei

Negation changes the Accusative case to Genitive :) All the other cases stay the same when negated.

May 9, 2017

Keegan317005

"I do not feel ache" probably shouldn't be accepted. Perhaps "I do not feel an ache"?

January 18, 2018

va-diim

You are correct. A noun needs an article when there is no other noun determiner used.

January 18, 2018

Trofaste

You're right, removed it.

January 18, 2018

Jellei

And added "an ache".

January 18, 2018

idanlipin

It is strange that here, the o kreskowany doesn't become a nornal o

March 1, 2018

Jellei

It's "ó kreskowanE", although I don't know how to explain why.

Well... It's hard for me to say how often ó changes into o... for me it's obvious that it doesn't do it here, but then again natives usually don't think of any rules, they just know how to use the language ;)

March 1, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Does this mean "I don't feel pain at this moment", "I don't feel pain ever", or either?

I wrote "I'm not in pain" and it was rejected.

March 14, 2019

Jellei

Without further context - both, although the first one seems more likely ;)

Your answer makes sense to me, added.

March 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.