"Wiedza jest ważna."

Translation:Knowledge is important.

May 25, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zagadka314

Knowledge is power!


NikDomZych

But power corrupts. So study hard, be evil! ;)


Tom873317

Wyobraźnia jest ważniejsza niż wiedza


Modric853

Knowing is important, marked wrong?


Jellei

Does it really mean exactly the same thing?


gkouye

No, "knowing" and "knowledge" are not the same thing.


JanKLinde

So can you explain the difference? In German, there's only one translation for both (Wissen).


alik1989

"Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit; wisdom is not putting it into a fruit salad."

"Wissen ist zu wissen, dass eine Tomate eine Frucht ist; Weisheit bedeutet, sie nicht in einen Obstsalat zu tun."

The Polish translation is a bit tricky, I wouldn't use a verb here:

Wiedza to świadomość, że pomidor jest owocem; mądrość to niedodawanie go do sałatki owocowej.


va-diim

Knowing is a verb. Knowledge is a noun.


JanKLinde

We were talking about meaning, not grammar.


va-diim

Wouldn't that be

Wiedzieć jest ważne.

?


Okcydent

That would almost be literal interpretation. I suspect that no native speaker would say that. Instead they would stick to:

  • Wiedzieć, to ważne.
  • Ważne jest by wiedzieć.

Now I have another idea:
„Wiedzenie jest ważne” - wiedzenie is „rzeczownik odczasownikowy” - so it is a gerund in Polish.


va-diim

Belarusian:

Wiedy ważnyja.

Веды важныя.


va-diim

Tak! I agree! It's similar in Russian:

RU: Obrazowanie [jest'] ważnieje znanija!


DarthGandalf

I disagree. As opposed to other your RU comments, this is not a direct translation. That would be "Znanije ważno". Your sentence means "Education is more important than knowledge".


va-diim

I was commenting on @Tj1083's comment. wyobraźnia jest ważniejsza...

obrazowanie ważnieje (образование важнее)


dfwgator

Wiedza jest dobra - Emil Faber


TomaszStac10

A niewiedza jest błogością


Jellei

I know it as "błogosławieństwem", a blessing. "błogością" is... well, I guess "bliss" works in English, but it surprises me in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.