1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wiedza jest ważna."

"Wiedza jest ważna."

Translation:Knowledge is important.

May 25, 2016

11 Comments


zagadka314

Knowledge is power!


NikDomZych

But power corrupts. So study hard, be evil! ;)


Tom873317

Wyobraźnia jest ważniejsza niż wiedza


va-diim

Tak! I agree! It's similar in Russian:

RU: Obrazowanie [jest'] ważnieje znanija!


DarthGandalf

I disagree. As opposed to other your RU comments, this is not a direct translation. That would be "Znanije ważno". Your sentence means "Education is more important than knowledge".


va-diim

I was commenting on @Tj1083's comment. wyobraźnia jest ważniejsza...

obrazowanie ważnieje (образование важнее)


Modric853

Knowing is important, marked wrong?


va-diim

Wouldn't that be

Wiedzieć jest ważne.

?


Okcydent

That would almost be literal interpretation. I suspect that no native speaker would say that. Instead they would stick to:

  • Wiedzieć, to ważne.
  • Ważne jest by wiedzieć.

Now I have another idea:
„Wiedzenie jest ważne” - wiedzenie is „rzeczownik odczasownikowy” - so it is a gerund in Polish.


Jellei

Does it really mean exactly the same thing?


gkouye

No, "knowing" and "knowledge" are not the same thing.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.