"Eu penso nele."

Translation:I think about him.

January 27, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Libor

of it would do too no

January 27, 2013

andrewdkippen

I thought this too

February 16, 2013

vivisaurus

I just had the best time reading those two posts out loud, Libor and andrewkippen.

And yes, you two are correct. I could be talking about my shoe, or my puppy, I suppose. Is it not accepted?

June 27, 2013

ThanKwee

Very interesting. Is this right?:

Eu penso nisto. = I think about this.

Eu penso nisso. = I think about that.

Eu penso nele = I think about him/it ?

I would have guessed that "I think of it" would have been either "Eu penso nisto" or "Eu penso nisso".

February 14, 2015

porcupino

As a native speaker, we tend to use "nele" when talking about other people, and "nisto", "nisso" when talking about objects, animals, ideas, etc.

June 10, 2015

JenniferLaurette

Does this more mean "I think about him" or "I think of him"? Both were marked as correct, but which interpretation is more accurate?

December 9, 2015

NicoleBGarcia

Both mean the same thing in English as well so I would say both are equally accurate but I think "of" it closer

July 23, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Do you really think that they mean the same? In my native language it is a big difference whether you think OF or ABOUT someone.

December 3, 2016

MystiqueF

Is "Eu penso em ele" correct as well?

January 3, 2014

vivisaurus

That would not sound right to me... since "nele" means "em ele", that is pretty much what we always say and write. =)

January 11, 2014

emegele

In Portuguese, contractions don't work like in English; the majority of them are obligatory. When a preposition can contract with a pronoun or article, it HAS to contract because it's the only possibility for the prepositional phrase.

May 9, 2016

tumbleweed67

How is it not eu penso dele. ?

June 9, 2014

Pedro_Aredes

Penso dele doesn't make any sense; dele is a possessive pronoun.

July 8, 2014

Scutigera

I do not believe, "I like her/him" – Eu gosto dela/e – is possessive (though it can get that way) but de is the compulsory preposition for gostar which must contract with certain pronouns (he/his, she/her, here, that, this...).

On that note, em is the compulsory pronoun for pensar so de does not work with it.

May 15, 2017

Methid

Because the preposition for "pensar" is "em". Em + ele = nele.

May 12, 2015

HastaLaVista83

DL accepts "I think about him" as well as "I think of him". In my opinion these two are fairly different. How is this difference expressed in BP? Wouldn't it make sense to translate "to think of = pensar em" and "to think about = pensar de"?

December 3, 2016

Paulenrique

You can say "pensar sobre" when you mean "to think about", but you don't use "Pensar de". Even though there is a difference between "to think of" and "to think about" in English, it's not the case in Portuguese.

December 3, 2016

cptlangstrumpf

Is nele short for "en ele"? In portuguese you think in people?

August 15, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes. You have to use "pensar em". Em + ele = nele.

August 15, 2017

cptlangstrumpf

Okay. Good! Sorry i mix in "en" and other words from spanish all the time.

August 15, 2017

melesana

Maybe we have to learn to go with our gut, and not bother with what the translation hints say. They're often wrong, according to the program's scoring. But that makes mistakes too. According to the translation hints, "I think of it" is correct.

March 6, 2013

whitebox

Does dele work here as well?

September 12, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Nope, pensar takes the preposition "em" after it. So it is always penso nele, penso nela, penso nisso, etc.

January 2, 2014

YousifAbouleila

how it goes "i think about YOU?" in portuguese?

November 7, 2014

cinthiia_mc

"Eu penso em você" or "Eu penso em ti".

November 8, 2014

adtse

I find prepositions to be the hardest part of learning any new language. Especially when they are associated with verbs. I struggled with this in French class, as a kid. There are even verbs that take a preposition in French but not in English (and vice versa). For instance, "I telephone Jack." vs. "Je téléphone à Jacques." Rather than thinking in him (Portuguese), in French, it is to (i.e. "Je pense à lui."). And in English, it is "about"...How is one to keep this all straight without moving to another country? (This is how I finally managed, with French.)

December 12, 2017

shoushan1

I gave the exact correct answer, yet you say "wrong" and you show me the "correct answer", letter by letter as i wrote.

Seems there is a bug in the "reading".

Why can't i post screen shot to show the problem?

March 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.