"Sglefrio"

Translation:To skate

May 25, 2016

6 Comments


silverlight513

Is there a longer version of this word. I remember there being a word similar but a lot longer in school

May 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

You might be thinking of 'sglefrio iĆ¢' = 'ice skating' or 'bwrddsglefrio' for 'skateboarding'

May 25, 2016

silverlight513

It was the word for skateboarding but more along the lines of "sglefrfyrddiadau".

May 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'sglefrfyrddiadau' would be one possible spelling of the plural noun 'skateboards'

May 26, 2016

Ash473779

I wonder how old this word goes back to historically, if it's original meaning actually ment 'skate' or something else, on the presumption that skating seems to be a relatively recent thing.

September 24, 2016

silverlight513

Well Ice skating is extremely old and could have come from that

September 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.