1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sglefrio"

"Sglefrio"

Translation:To skate

May 25, 2016

6 Comments


silverlight513

Is there a longer version of this word. I remember there being a word similar but a lot longer in school


rmcode
Mod
Plus

You might be thinking of 'sglefrio iĆ¢' = 'ice skating' or 'bwrddsglefrio' for 'skateboarding'


silverlight513

It was the word for skateboarding but more along the lines of "sglefrfyrddiadau".


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'sglefrfyrddiadau' would be one possible spelling of the plural noun 'skateboards'


Ash473779

I wonder how old this word goes back to historically, if it's original meaning actually ment 'skate' or something else, on the presumption that skating seems to be a relatively recent thing.


silverlight513

Well Ice skating is extremely old and could have come from that

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.