1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The sound of the violin is r…

"The sound of the violin is really good."

Translation:Âm thanh của vĩ cầm thật là hay.

May 25, 2016

11 Comments


pigu006

why is "thật "before "là"?


dtUyaD

And why not just "thật hay"?


StewartMM

I would hope thật hay and dropping the là would be accepted.


CJGfsy

several crickets are wondering


Steve804244

Why is "là thật hay" not accepted? My Vietnamese friend says "thật là hay" and "là thật hay" are both acceptable and convey the English meaning.


BossaNova1423

Would tốt work here instead of hay?


TranVanHaiNam

It's still okay. But we usually use hay to talk about our feeling about something while tốt for the quality of something.


Ran321762

That's why I thought it would fit here: We could be talking about the quality of the violin itself. If the sentence was 'She plays the violin very well' then 'hay' would seem to be the right one to use.


StewartMM

But it's marked wrong:

âm thanh của vì cầm thật là tốt

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.