1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il lui offre à boire et à ma…

"Il lui offre à boire et à manger."

Translation:He buys him food and drink.

January 27, 2013

43 Comments


misosss

Shouldn't it be 'He offers ..." rather then "He buys ... " ? Offrir - to offer


Jonaszz

Actually in french it can also mean to buy. My source: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/offrir/55389 . Note the phrase: je vous offre un café/un verre ? can I buy you coffee/a drink ?


Jackie.Bowers

I agree - why does "offre" here mean "buy"?


mikeybarnes

What role does à play here?


mchudzinski

I believe it's similar to English "to" before a verb, suggesting that it's an infinite form.


Joel-Iowan

i thought boire and manger per se meant 'to drink' or 'to eat' as that. As in j'aime boire et j'aime manger.
My wild guess is that some verbs require this à preposition in some constructions with the infinitive.
There's some extra voodoo going on here but I'm not sure what makes the doll so I'm not sure how to proceed! I hate dolls.


MacV

maybe à + boire = the noun drink and à + manger = the noun food


codeandcoffeh

Actually, you're right. Some verbs do require the "à" after them. This page might help, as well as other pages within the series: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_a_2.htm


mikeybarnes

How can you tell gender in this situation?


fenn50

And if this is gender neutral, it should accept 'them' as the non-plural unspecific third person pronoun.


smearedink

I support the use of "them" in English as a gender-neutral singular pronoun, but it is still widely considered unacceptable.


AussieFrench

Technically isn't it "He buys him/her drink and food" not "food and drink"


cbrews

"Food and drink" sounds more natural in English.


Fairlie

How come previously this translated to 'he buys his food and drink', but not here?


JohnWood145534

The "correct" answer it gave me was "He buys him to drink and something to eat." This is just wrong in English, you would never say "he buys him to". Recently there seem to be very many incorrect translations.


fallgirl123

They gave me the same answer and you are right, we would never say "he buys him to." I think they really messed up on this one.


chilla59

The correct answers are he buys him/her food and drink. Two of the options include buys/is buying his ...


pauraque

I put "Ils lui offrent à boire et à manger" but it marked me incorrect. Doesn't that sound the same as the singular in this case?


smearedink

I think the vowel sound from the "à" following "offrent" means you would pronounce the "t" sound.


Jackie.Bowers

I don't think so; I think they'd sound the same.


HAKHZ

Why not "Il le offre a boire et a manger." Do we use lui because it is gender neutral or am I missing something?


Muzorewi1984

It's lui because the verb is offrir à, that is, this verb takes an indirect object, not a direct object.

lui is the indirect object pronoun for "him/her", le is the direct object pronoun for "he"


wvenden

Lui means 'to him' and is an indirect object, whereas Le means 'him' and is a direct object. So if you said, 'Il l'offre ...', then you would be saying 'I buy him'. 'Il lui offre...' means 'I buy something for him'. It's a little difficult to compare to English because giving something and giving to something sound the same. Like I gave the dog could mean that you are giving the dog to someone or you are giving the dog something.


niekowuree

I'm confused too, I thought lui specfically meant he, so I answered with He offers him something to eat or w/e the answer was.


smearedink

If you said "le offre", it would be "l'offre." I don't actually know whether this verb can be used this way (I imagine it can be), but I think the difference is that if you used le/la, it would be more like the person himself was being offered (or bought): "He offers HIM (to someone)" whereas with lui, you're offering something TO him.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_3.htm


saggysags

'he offers him to drink and to eat' worked for me


smearedink

I guess that's about as literal as it gets, though it sounds pretty awful in English.


bobbyfasthands

what is the à used for in this sentence?


Inlucia

Doesn't "lui" translate exclusively to "him"?


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

cous someone tell me all of the words for me/you/him/her/it/us/we/you/them/their.....that kind of thing? because i know lui is him, but it would help for me to know the whole 'chart'


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Yes! thanks a bunch :D here's a lingot 4 u!


jaylawrence87

"He offers him to drink and something to eat" is given as the suggestion in the exercise. My response, "he offers him a drink and something to eat" was marked wrong.


username29472

Exactly. "offre" = to offer. To mark it wrong is disgusting.


Troy_G

Since we are given no context (does this happen in a restaurant or in a home or in a refugee camp?), Duo should accept either "buy" or "offer" in the English translation. If the context is a restaurant, "buy" is correct, but if it's in a home or other place that doesn't customarily charge for food, then it's "offer." Collins French-English Dictionary supports this with the following example sentence in the definition of the verb "offrir": "Elle lui a offert à boire. She offered him a drink."


JohnWood145534

I completely agree, Troy.


Vladimir632817

Whats the difference between il offre et il achète? And il offre et il propose?


JohnWood145534

Vladimir, I think "offre" can mean "buy" or "offer" as Troy says. But "achète" doesn't work because that would be like saying "He buys him..." (like a slave). The English expression really means "He buys [something] for him", but we omit the "for".


LynnDavis18

Well I think "offre" should cover offer and buy. You do offer drink and food at a party.


krista189497

he offers him drink and food is terrible English but accepted by Duo.


northernguy

He offers him money = good English

He offers him food = good English

He offers him drink (collective noun indicating potable liquids) - good English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.