"Il lui offre à boire et à manger."

Translation:He buys him food and drink.

January 27, 2013

43 Comments


misosss

Shouldn't it be 'He offers ..." rather then "He buys ... " ? Offrir - to offer

February 10, 2013

Jonaszz

Actually in french it can also mean to buy. My source: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/offrir/55389 . Note the phrase: je vous offre un café/un verre ? can I buy you coffee/a drink ?

May 20, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

I agree - why does "offre" here mean "buy"?

April 27, 2013

mikeybarnes

What role does à play here?

February 4, 2013

mchudzinski

I believe it's similar to English "to" before a verb, suggesting that it's an infinite form.

February 17, 2013

Joel-Iowan

i thought boire and manger per se meant 'to drink' or 'to eat' as that. As in j'aime boire et j'aime manger.
My wild guess is that some verbs require this à preposition in some constructions with the infinitive.
There's some extra voodoo going on here but I'm not sure what makes the doll so I'm not sure how to proceed! I hate dolls.

April 6, 2013

MacV

maybe à + boire = the noun drink and à + manger = the noun food

June 15, 2013

codeandcoffeh

Actually, you're right. Some verbs do require the "à" after them. This page might help, as well as other pages within the series: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_a_2.htm

July 27, 2013

mikeybarnes

How can you tell gender in this situation?

February 3, 2013

fenn50

And if this is gender neutral, it should accept 'them' as the non-plural unspecific third person pronoun.

February 16, 2013

smearedink

I support the use of "them" in English as a gender-neutral singular pronoun, but it is still widely considered unacceptable.

March 24, 2013

AussieFrench

Technically isn't it "He buys him/her drink and food" not "food and drink"

January 28, 2013

cbrews

"Food and drink" sounds more natural in English.

March 12, 2013

KateGreatest

Good catch!

February 22, 2013

Fairlie

How come previously this translated to 'he buys his food and drink', but not here?

February 24, 2013

JohnWood145534

The "correct" answer it gave me was "He buys him to drink and something to eat." This is just wrong in English, you would never say "he buys him to". Recently there seem to be very many incorrect translations.

May 24, 2018

fallgirl123

They gave me the same answer and you are right, we would never say "he buys him to." I think they really messed up on this one.

June 12, 2018

chilla59

The correct answers are he buys him/her food and drink. Two of the options include buys/is buying his ...

March 24, 2013

pauraque

I put "Ils lui offrent à boire et à manger" but it marked me incorrect. Doesn't that sound the same as the singular in this case?

April 11, 2013

smearedink

I think the vowel sound from the "à" following "offrent" means you would pronounce the "t" sound.

April 11, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

I don't think so; I think they'd sound the same.

April 27, 2013

HAKHZ

Why not "Il le offre a boire et a manger." Do we use lui because it is gender neutral or am I missing something?

April 28, 2013

Muzorewi1984

It's lui because the verb is offrir à, that is, this verb takes an indirect object, not a direct object.

lui is the indirect object pronoun for "him/her", le is the direct object pronoun for "he"

August 11, 2013

wvenden

Lui means 'to him' and is an indirect object, whereas Le means 'him' and is a direct object. So if you said, 'Il l'offre ...', then you would be saying 'I buy him'. 'Il lui offre...' means 'I buy something for him'. It's a little difficult to compare to English because giving something and giving to something sound the same. Like I gave the dog could mean that you are giving the dog to someone or you are giving the dog something.

January 31, 2014

niekowuree

I'm confused too, I thought lui specfically meant he, so I answered with He offers him something to eat or w/e the answer was.

May 10, 2013

smearedink

If you said "le offre", it would be "l'offre." I don't actually know whether this verb can be used this way (I imagine it can be), but I think the difference is that if you used le/la, it would be more like the person himself was being offered (or bought): "He offers HIM (to someone)" whereas with lui, you're offering something TO him.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_3.htm

May 10, 2013

saggysags

'he offers him to drink and to eat' worked for me

May 6, 2013

smearedink

I guess that's about as literal as it gets, though it sounds pretty awful in English.

May 6, 2013

bobbyfasthands

what is the à used for in this sentence?

July 6, 2013

Inlucia

Doesn't "lui" translate exclusively to "him"?

August 5, 2013

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

cous someone tell me all of the words for me/you/him/her/it/us/we/you/them/their.....that kind of thing? because i know lui is him, but it would help for me to know the whole 'chart'

January 6, 2014

smearedink
January 6, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Yes! thanks a bunch :D here's a lingot 4 u!

January 6, 2014

jaylawrence87

"He offers him to drink and something to eat" is given as the suggestion in the exercise. My response, "he offers him a drink and something to eat" was marked wrong.

June 22, 2018

localradio_owl

Exactly. "offre" = to offer. To mark it wrong is disgusting.

February 13, 2019

Troy_G

Since we are given no context (does this happen in a restaurant or in a home or in a refugee camp?), Duo should accept either "buy" or "offer" in the English translation. If the context is a restaurant, "buy" is correct, but if it's in a home or other place that doesn't customarily charge for food, then it's "offer." Collins French-English Dictionary supports this with the following example sentence in the definition of the verb "offrir": "Elle lui a offert à boire. She offered him a drink."

January 10, 2019

JohnWood145534

I completely agree, Troy.

January 11, 2019

Vladimir632817

Whats the difference between il offre et il achète? And il offre et il propose?

January 11, 2019

JohnWood145534

Vladimir, I think "offre" can mean "buy" or "offer" as Troy says. But "achète" doesn't work because that would be like saying "He buys him..." (like a slave). The English expression really means "He buys [something] for him", but we omit the "for".

January 11, 2019

LynnDavis18

Well I think "offre" should cover offer and buy. You do offer drink and food at a party.

February 22, 2019

krista189497

he offers him drink and food is terrible English but accepted by Duo.

March 18, 2019

northernguy

He offers him money = good English

He offers him food = good English

He offers him drink (collective noun indicating potable liquids) - good English

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.