"The cat is light."

Translation:Die Katze ist leicht.

January 27, 2013

15 Comments


chogu

Light could be "hell" too

January 27, 2013

TinyHippo

It really depends what was the intended meaning. I think it's about weight, and not colour, but who knows.

April 1, 2013

71986mooney

When do you use kater vs. Katze?

July 3, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

der Kater is a tomcat, i.e. a male cat.

die Katze is the general word for a cat if the cat's sex is irrelevant; and is also the word for a specifically female cat.

July 3, 2017

Daniel136020

Why is licht wrong?

January 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The noun Licht (capitalised) means light as in the something shining.

The adjective licht is pretty rare. It doesn't mean the opposite of "heavy", which is what "light" almost certainly means in this sentence.

January 4, 2018

mistdust

Okay, but then why is licht not correct in this case? I was given options to pick from: 1. Die Katze ist licht 2. Das Katze ist leicht 3. Die Katze ist leicht

Only option 3 is correct according to Duo.

February 27, 2018

Holsen4

Katze isn't a neuter word, so #1 is wrong. I'm pretty sure licht means light though.

January 7, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Licht (capitalised) is a noun meaning "light", as in das Licht ist an "the light is on".

licht (lowercase) is a rare adjective meaning something like "bright" -- but not "light(weight)".

January 7, 2019

WandererBo

Why not " Die Katze ist schwach" ?

January 23, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because that means "The cat is weak" (opposite of strong), not "The cat is light" (opposite of heavy).

January 23, 2018

Pamela436784

‘Der Katze’ is a male cat

January 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No.

der Katze is the genitive or dative case of die Katze which is either a female cat or a cat in general.

A male cat is der Kater.

January 2, 2018

HanvanderV

Why is 'der Katze' wrong? It could be a male cat, right?

August 16, 2014

JDBartee

'Der Kater' would be a specifically male cat.

August 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.