1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cat is light."

"The cat is light."

Translation:Die Katze ist leicht.

January 27, 2013

25 Comments


chogu

Light could be "hell" too


TinyHippo

It really depends what was the intended meaning. I think it's about weight, and not colour, but who knows.


Daniel136020

Why is licht wrong?


mizinamo

The noun Licht (capitalised) means light as in the something shining.

The adjective licht is pretty rare. It doesn't mean the opposite of "heavy", which is what "light" almost certainly means in this sentence.


mistdust

Okay, but then why is licht not correct in this case? I was given options to pick from: 1. Die Katze ist licht 2. Das Katze ist leicht 3. Die Katze ist leicht

Only option 3 is correct according to Duo.


Holsen4

Katze isn't a neuter word, so #1 is wrong. I'm pretty sure licht means light though.


mizinamo

Licht (capitalised) is a noun meaning "light", as in das Licht ist an "the light is on".

licht (lowercase) is a rare adjective meaning something like "bright" -- but not "light(weight)".


Nancy79140

The English is not correct


Robbadob

What about it? Light doesn't have to be a noun in English, and as an adjective, it can mean "not heavy" or "not dark".

[2019/04/25]


71986mooney

When do you use kater vs. Katze?


mizinamo

der Kater is a tomcat, i.e. a male cat.

die Katze is the general word for a cat if the cat's sex is irrelevant; and is also the word for a specifically female cat.


Rosa670439

I thought that die is use in plural or feminine


mizinamo

I thought that die is use in plural or feminine

That's right. Which is why it's used with the word Katze, which is grammatically feminine.


saphine27

light is 'licht' in german. it's different with 'leicht', leicht means lightweight, not light, i guess


mizinamo

light is 'licht' in german.

Do you mean Licht with a capital L? That's the translation of "light" as a noun, as in "the sun gives light".

"light" as an adjective is leicht when it refers to weight and usually hell when it refers to brightness (e.g. "light blue" = *hellblau").


saphine27

ohh so that's how it is. thank youuu. I understand :))


NemanjaDjo3

There was 2 identical answers


WandererBo

Why not " Die Katze ist schwach" ?


mizinamo

Because that means "The cat is weak" (opposite of strong), not "The cat is light" (opposite of heavy).


YunJaeKang1

What is difference between das and die?


mizinamo

What is difference between das and die?

No difference in meaning between der - die - das. You simply have to memorise which word requires which article.

For example, don't remember Katze = "cat"; instead, remember die Katze = "the cat" so that you will know that Katze is a die word (and not a der word or a das word).


HanvanderV

Why is 'der Katze' wrong? It could be a male cat, right?


JDBartee

'Der Kater' would be a specifically male cat.


Pamela436784

‘Der Katze’ is a male cat


mizinamo

No.

der Katze is the genitive or dative case of die Katze which is either a female cat or a cat in general.

A male cat is der Kater.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.