1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He did not even look at her."

"He did not even look at her."

Translation:Nawet na nią nie spojrzał.

May 25, 2016

16 Comments


Mascha335

What about: On na nią nawet nie patrzył.


Jellei

Makes sense, added.

I mean... personally I'm not sure about the choice of "patrzył" - "patrzył" is rather "was looking", it implies some continuity, and "spojrzał"/"popatrzył" are more about a moment. But it was accepted so far with other word orders, so let's leave it.


RobertMill875055

"Nawet on na nią nie spojrzał"?


Jellei

Someone asked about it in the PL-> ENG sentence. This would actually change the meaning, to "Even he did not look at her" (no one looked, not even him).


Dan_ri

Would "Nawet na nią nie spojrzał" then be better understood as "Even AT HER he didn't look"?


Jellei

I think this sentence is a great example of how word order matters and how hard it is to explain without a particular example ;)

Your interpretation could possibly work if you gave the same (voice) emphasis on "NA NIĄ". Without it, having it as a written sentence with no context, I'd say it's "he totally ignored her, he didn't even bother to look at her for just a second".

I'd translate your sentence as "[On/] nie spojrzał nawet na nią."


RobinB896941

Duo rejected "On nawet nie patrzał na nię" – presumably my word order, too, changed the meaning... or is it worse than that?


Jellei

"nię" is definitely a mistake, it should be "nią".

"patrzał" is a correct form, but relatively rare - many Polish people would think it's wrong, actually. "patrzył" is the common one.

The word order... well, the usual, we try not to put pronouns at the end of the sentence. It's acceptable, I guess.

The choice of "patrzył/patrzał" makes it more like "wasn't even looking".

If your answer had "nią", it would be accepted with a typo... I wonder if "patrzał" should actually be accepted itself.


Isaac444706

Nawet na nią nie oglądał - is wrong?


alik1989

The verb oglądać means to watch, to look at continuously, to view. Furthermore, it's not used with "na".


Popo-lsku

Nawet on nie spojrzał na nią. <<< Could that also be a correct word order?


elizabethp713816

Why isn't Nawet on na nią nie spojrzał accepted?


MarkKulka

Then he ghosted her.

Is there a słowo for "to ghost" (verb)? Perhaps ,,zniknąć z (jej) życia" would work?


Jellei

I guess 'jej' is needed here. This could work, but it doesn't show how colloquial (I believe) the verb "to ghost" is.

Polish Wiktionary says "zerwać wszelkie kontakty" = to cut (all) ties, break (all) contact(s). Also definitely not colloquial.


gsdobek

Why is the instrumental form of "ona" used in the phrase "na nią"? I'm interpreting the phrase as "upon her" rather than "with her".


alik1989

It's still accusative, but a post-prepositional form (mandatory after prepositions). It just happens to look like instrumental.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Third-person_pronouns

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.