"He did not even look at her."

Translation:Nawet na nią nie spojrzał.

May 25, 2016

12 Comments


LICA98

what about "on na nią nawet nie spojrzał"

May 25, 2016

Jellei

correct

May 25, 2016

Mascha335

What about: On na nią nawet nie patrzył.

November 6, 2016

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

I mean... personally I'm not sure about the choice of "patrzył" - "patrzył" is rather "was looking", it implies some continuity, and "spojrzał"/"popatrzył" are more about a moment. But it was accepted so far with other word orders, so let's leave it.

November 7, 2016

RobertMill875055

"Nawet on na nią nie spojrzał"?

March 29, 2017

Jellei

Someone asked about it in the PL-> ENG sentence. This would actually change the meaning, to "Even he did not look at her" (no one looked, not even him).

March 29, 2017

Dan_ri

Would "Nawet na nią nie spojrzał" then be better understood as "Even AT HER he didn't look"?

September 16, 2017

Jellei

I think this sentence is a great example of how word order matters and how hard it is to explain without a particular example ;)

Your interpretation could possibly work if you gave the same (voice) emphasis on "NA NIĄ". Without it, having it as a written sentence with no context, I'd say it's "he totally ignored her, he didn't even bother to look at her for just a second".

I'd translate your sentence as "[On/] nie spojrzał nawet na nią."

September 19, 2017

RobinB896941

Duo rejected "On nawet nie patrzał na nię" – presumably my word order, too, changed the meaning... or is it worse than that?

February 3, 2019

Jellei

"nię" is definitely a mistake, it should be "nią".

"patrzał" is a correct form, but relatively rare - many Polish people would think it's wrong, actually. "patrzył" is the common one.

The word order... well, the usual, we try not to put pronouns at the end of the sentence. It's acceptable, I guess.

The choice of "patrzył/patrzał" makes it more like "wasn't even looking".

If your answer had "nią", it would be accepted with a typo... I wonder if "patrzał" should actually be accepted itself.

February 6, 2019

Isaac444706

Nawet na nią nie oglądał - is wrong?

February 17, 2019

alik1989

The verb oglądać means to watch, to look at continuously, to view. Furthermore, it's not used with "na".

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.