1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chuột túi"

"Chuột túi"

Translation:Kangaroo

May 25, 2016

28 Comments


schabranigdo

Mouse bag seems an appropriate name.


LiKenun

Bag mouse is probably more correct as a literal translation. Vietnamese uses descriptive nouns by placing them after the noun being described.

Another example:

  • Chrysanthemum flower teatrà hoa cúc (tea flower chrysanthemum)

It resembles Russian in this regard.


joncoded

French has mostly noun+adjective and I bet it has something to do with their centuries-long influence in Vietnam or it is probably coincidental


GastonDorren

It's a coincidence. Vietnamese has been this way for many centuries.


qm1224

chuột = 鼠, túi = 袋, chuột túi = 袋鼠


_Witch_

Tiếng Trung có câu trúc giống tiếng Việt quá chừng


HelloMichaelh

Funny to think of kangaroos as just oversized rats.


Duyen595678

Oversized rats with bags (or purses depending how you want to look at it) xD


rocha92

Will remember easily because of Tom and Jerry.


delpt1

Haha this one made me laugh. :D Will remember it for sure.


Michael261504

What a fantastic word


SheTuti

Ời ời ơi ... THIS kind of association makes me love vietnamese that much!!! Is like perfume = nước hoa ^^


GastonDorren

There's also gấu túi 'bag bear' for koala. And cá voi 'elephant fish' for whale. I love words like that! (Also Seehund 'sea dog' for seal - but that's German.)


wordgeek416
  • cá hồi (hồi from 回 "to return") = salmon
  • cá heo "pig fish" = dolphin
  • cá cóc "toad fish" = salamander
  • cá kiếm/cá đao = swordfish
  • cá mập "fat fish" = shark
  • cá ngựa "horse fish" = sea horse
  • cá phổi = lungfish
  • cá tai tượng "elephant ear fish" = gourami
  • cá vàng = goldfish

vngdhuyen

seal in VNmese is "hải cẩu", which is a Sino-Vietnamese word from 海狗, a combination of 海 (sea) and 狗 (dog).


vngdhuyen

it can also just be the Vietnamized kăng-ga-ru. okay it's not as pictural as chuột túi but equally accurate.


GordonB3

A more specific option is good. There are dozens of marsupial species (ie with pouches)


Elebana

How come there is no "Con" before the animal name ?


Hillary602594

Mouse bag?!??LOVE IT!!!


KarlHugot

Yes easy to remember Haha


Dolphlover

I'm, but how is kangaroo an object


Alio.Laski

I am still a little perplexed by this too lol


Catherine144547

For those who find learning words to easier with some knowledge of the etymology of the word parts, I found this today https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Vietnamese_terms_by_etymology


CnPTLRI3

Finally. It's exciting that I'm getting closer to being able to join in on the local Vietnamese conversations about Kangaroos.


Roh580882

주머니쥐, 캥거루. 카와이~!


Birdy412764

I was suprised when I saw this bag mouse thing. I thought it would tranlate to jump mouse or something.


Nick70706

Or punch-mouse... #killerwillard


Mu6OVm

"bag mouse" far better than "I don't understand"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.