"Chuột túi"

Translation:The kangaroo

May 25, 2016

21 Comments


schabranigdo

Mouse bag seems an appropriate name.

June 2, 2016

LiKenun

Bag mouse is probably more correct as a literal translation. Vietnamese uses descriptive nouns by placing them after the noun being described.

Another example:

  • Chrysanthemum flower teatrà hoa cúc (tea flower chrysanthemum)

It resembles Russian in this regard.

October 10, 2017

joncoded

French has mostly noun+adjective and I bet it has something to do with their centuries-long influence in Vietnam or it is probably coincidental

December 5, 2018

GastonDorren

It's a coincidence. Vietnamese has been this way for many centuries.

February 17, 2019

qm1224

chuột = 鼠, túi = 袋, chuột túi = 袋鼠

May 25, 2016

_Witch_

Tiếng Trung có câu trúc giống tiếng Việt quá chừng

April 29, 2017

delpt1

Haha this one made me laugh. :D Will remember it for sure.

June 3, 2016

Michael261504

What a fantastic word

January 15, 2018

HelloMichaelh

Funny to think of kangaroos as just oversized rats.

January 26, 2017

Duyen595678

Oversized rats with bags (or purses depending how you want to look at it) xD

November 26, 2017

rocha92

Will remember easily because of Tom and Jerry.

December 20, 2018

SheTuti

Ời ời ơi ... THIS kind of association makes me love vietnamese that much!!! Is like perfume = nước hoa ^^

December 5, 2017

KarlHugot

Yes easy to remember Haha

March 31, 2017

Hillary602594

Mouse bag?!??LOVE IT!!!

June 7, 2018

vngdhuyen

it can also just be the Vietnamized kăng-ga-ru. okay it's not as pictural as chuột túi but equally accurate.

October 17, 2018

GordonB3

A more specific option is good. There are dozens of marsupial species (ie with pouches)

January 10, 2019

GastonDorren

There's also gấu túi 'bag bear' for koala. And cá voi 'elephant fish' for whale. I love words like that! (Also Seehund 'sea dog' for seal - but that's German.)

February 17, 2019

vngdhuyen

seal in VNmese is "hải cẩu", which is a Sino-Vietnamese word from 海狗, a combination of 海 (sea) and 狗 (dog).

February 17, 2019

wordgeek416
  • cá hồi (hồi from 回 "to return") = salmon
  • cá heo "pig fish" = dolphin
  • cá cóc "toad fish" = salamander
  • cá kiếm/cá đao = swordfish
  • cá mập "fat fish" = shark
  • cá ngựa "horse fish" = sea horse
  • cá phổi = lungfish
  • cá tai tượng "elephant ear fish" = gourami
  • cá vàng = goldfish
February 17, 2019

CorentinLe137384

How come there is no "Con" before the animal name ?

May 24, 2017

Birdy412764

I was suprised when I saw this bag mouse thing. I thought it would tranlate to jump mouse or something.

October 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.