"Chuộttúi"

Translation:The kangaroo

2 years ago

18 Comments


schabranigdo

Mouse bag seems an appropriate name.

2 years ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

Bag mouse is probably more correct as a literal translation. Vietnamese uses descriptive nouns by placing them after the noun being described.

Another example:

  • Chrysanthemum flower teatrà hoa cúc (tea flower chrysanthemum)

It resembles Russian in this regard.

1 year ago

joncoded
joncoded

French has mostly noun+adjective and I bet it has something to do with their centuries-long influence in Vietnam or it is probably coincidental

1 month ago

quentinmak
quentinmak

chuột = 鼠, túi = 袋, chuột túi = 袋鼠

2 years ago

_Witch_

Tiếng Trung có câu trúc giống tiếng Việt quá chừng

1 year ago

Michael261504

What a fantastic word

1 year ago

delpt1

Haha this one made me laugh. :D Will remember it for sure.

2 years ago

HelloMichaelh

Funny to think of kangaroos as just oversized rats.

1 year ago

Duyen595678

Oversized rats with bags (or purses depending how you want to look at it) xD

1 year ago

rocha92

Will remember easily because of Tom and Jerry.

4 weeks ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Ời ời ơi ... THIS kind of association makes me love vietnamese that much!!! Is like perfume = nước hoa ^^

1 year ago

KarlHugot
KarlHugot

Yes easy to remember Haha

1 year ago

Hillary602594

Mouse bag?!??LOVE IT!!!

7 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

it can also just be the Vietnamized kăng-ga-ru. okay it's not as pictural as chuột túi but equally accurate.

3 months ago

GordonB3

A more specific option is good. There are dozens of marsupial species (ie with pouches)

6 days ago

CorentinLe137384

How come there is no "Con" before the animal name ?

1 year ago

Mu6OVm

"bag mouse" far better than "I don't understand"

4 months ago

Birdy412764

I was suprised when I saw this bag mouse thing. I thought it would tranlate to jump mouse or something.

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.