1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Owen eisiau mynd adre."

"Mae Owen eisiau mynd adre."

Translation:Owen wants to go home.

May 25, 2016

5 Comments


GermaineFr

Why is it mae Owen eisiau and not Owen eisiau?


areddragon

Welsh is verb-subject-object, so the verb always has to come first (unlike English, which is subject-verb-object).

Mae is another form the verb bod - to be; which Welsh basically always uses in a present tense sentence (this is called the continuous aspect in English - "Owen is running", instead of "Owen runs").

So, basically, because this translates more accurately to "Owen is wanting to go home", and the mae gives you the is :P


GermaineFr

Diolch yn fawr!


[deactivated user]

    Pannas cannot wait!


Rimdus

    It seems that Owen is a popular name in Wales.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.