"Pwy sy wedi ennill?"

Translation:Who has won?

May 25, 2016

6 Comments


harlandski

Why not just "Pwy wedi ennill?"? What function does the "sy" have here?

May 25, 2016

ibisc

The sentence needs a verb between pwy and wedi ennill. A literal translation might be 'who (is it who is) after winning?' - sy here is a special form of ydy which provides the 'is it who is' element.

  • Pwy sy'n ennill? - who (is it who) is winning?
  • Ble mae'r bobl sy'n byw yn y Rhyl - Where are the people who are living in Rhyl?
May 25, 2016

DesertGlass

Apparently sy is introduced in Emphasise1, 12 chapters later than I'm currently up to

April 17, 2017

ibisc

A brief explanation has now been added in the notes for this section, 'Describe 1'.

April 17, 2017

DesertGlass

Great, thanks

April 17, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

How would you translate "who was winning"? Would you use the imperfect for that?

September 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.