"I am eating meat for lunch again."

Translation:Znowu jem na obiad mięso.

May 25, 2016

24 Comments


truelefty

"Jem mieso na obiad znowu" is too "English-like", isn't it? (Sorry for the spelling :/)

July 9, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, sounds rather weird. Everything's understandable, but that's not very natural.

July 9, 2016

cptlangstrumpf

That's what I tried too, but we would probably sound like weirdos :)

July 22, 2017

gabi830

To jest nie poprawne bo np I Spoon like ?

January 25, 2018

FleurBrighton

Why do you say "znowu" here and not "znów"?

April 25, 2017

Jellei

Just a choice, they are perfectly interchangeable. One may just sound better sometimes, but that's rather a personal feeling, and not 'a fact'.

April 25, 2017

tkdjoe

I am confused as to why "jest w moim pokoju ciemno" sounds weird but "jem na obiad mięso" doesn't. Can someone just give some sort of in depth explanation of word order in different sentence structures or point me to a website that can? I feel like these lessons don't actually ever help me understand and instead just expect me to guess correctly on any given sentence what order the words should be in.

April 19, 2018

Jellei

It's really hard to discuss word order generally, without specific examples. What I can surely say is that the basic word order is Subject-Verb-Object and that generally putting something at the end of the sentence gives additional emphasis.

Yeah, "Jest w moim pokoju ciemno" sounds strange. I think I'd say that "w moim pokoju" kinda works like a subject (kinda. I don't think it's really a subject from the point of view of syntax). But let's treat it like one. And then it really doesn't sound well if you put the verb before the subject.

"Jem na obiad mięso" has an 'invisible' subject before it: (Ja) jem na obiad mięso.

April 19, 2018

DaveyMatthews

'Jem mięso znowu na obiad' not correct?

May 25, 2016

Jellei

Too strange of a word order. It's like the part that you stress for some reason was the lunch.

May 25, 2016

ReichertRomano

Is "Znów na obiad jem mięso" too weird?

August 24, 2017

Jellei

It's not very high on the weirdness scale, but I don't know if it feels natural enough to accept...

August 25, 2017

Edward205062

Is "jem mięsa znów na obiad " an awkward construction?

July 26, 2018

Jellei

Yes. Firstly, it seems to make more sense to have "eating meat again" rather than "for lunch again", but apart from this, plural "mięsa" sounds rather strange. Even if you eat more than one type for one meal, you'd rather use "mięso" anyway, as a mass noun.

July 26, 2018

karolts

"Znowu na obiad jem mięso" - i think it is the most natural.

October 17, 2018

knoakes

That was rejected for me

November 9, 2018

creativedo

How to distinguish when to use dla/na as 'for'

January 28, 2019

Jellei

Unless I'm forgetting something, "dla" means "for" when it's 'for someone'. Or for some animal. Otherwise, it's "na". (of course there may be contexts when it's some other preposition, prepositions differ a lot between languages, it's hard to think of every possibility).

January 28, 2019

lunatix17

Why not "jeszcze jem na obiad mięso" ?

March 12, 2019

alik1989

That would mean I also/still eat meat for lunch. Not the same thing.

March 12, 2019

Jan.K.M

Playing with word order some more "Na obiad znowu jem mięso" (putting a little more emphasis on obiad). Should this be accepted? (It's currently not)

March 25, 2019

Jellei

I don't know. Technically there's nothing wrong with it, but it sounds off to my ear.

March 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.