"Les éléphants sont gros."

Translation:The elephants are big.

January 27, 2013

61 Comments


Madeline05

How could I know that "gros" is the very similar in masculine singular and plural too??

April 3, 2013

beilum

If you haven't read it somewhere already, then you probably wouldn't know this. For future reference, there is no difference between singular and plural masculine form of adjectives when the default form of adjectives ends with S or X.

July 3, 2013

superowlcat

thanks

January 8, 2016

meilonn

That ought to be fairly tricky to remember, but nonetheless, merci beaucoup ;).

June 5, 2016

Nora414956

that was a hot tip!

March 9, 2017

Jeroen_Pelkman

Thank you!

March 18, 2016

RosbifFrog

Thanks :)

April 11, 2016

JosLu7

Merci

June 3, 2017

YvetteDagus

C'est bien, merçi!

June 22, 2017

ritooraj

Thank you! I got it wrong twice!

August 5, 2018

ljlkjlkjlkjlk

It's interesting that in French and Spanish "les [noun]" can refer to either the general category of [noun] or a specific set of [noun].

For instance, "les enfants sont jolies" can mean either "the children are pretty" (referring to a specific set of children) or "children are pretty" (the general class of children).

I guess it's just context that determines which interpretation to take.

June 9, 2013

Sitesurf

Good guess, translations from English to French do not have to be made on a word to word basis, but on a meaning basis.

June 9, 2013

AcostaFabi

Just, like everey language

October 18, 2015

Littlestrike

Jmromer, this is an interesting observation. Does anyone know whether we could use "Des enfants sont jolies" to mean "Children are pretty"? Which is better to refer to a general group (or non-specific group) of children in French : "Les enfants sont jolies" or "Des enfants sont jolies"?

August 26, 2013

northernguy

Les enfants is used when referring to a specific group of children. It is also used when referring to a general group of children.

Les enfants = those children right there

Des enfants = some children but not all

Les enfants = all the children in the world, all members of a community or group of children.

If you know you are referring to all the students in the class then you use les. If you don't know then you use des.

Les enfants (all the children) in that class are noisy. Des enfants (some of the children) in that class are noisy. Les enfants (just that particular group of children we talked about earlier) are noisy.

Which is better depends on context, what the speaker is trying to say.

August 26, 2013

Littlestrike

Thank you very much for the detailed clarifications!

August 27, 2013

northernguy

It's a problem for English speakers because we just drop the article any time we feel like doing so and leave it up to the reader/ listener to figure out what was meant. Because we drop the article we haven't developed an article that expresses generality.

But in French you can't just drop an article, it has to be included. Unfortunately, they didn't develop an article for generality either. They just gave le/ la/ les a dual role.

August 27, 2013

Gareth321

What is the difference between grand and gros?

February 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Elephants are both "grands" (tall) and "gros" (fat/heavy). But since they are tall anyway, the French usually say they are "gros" if it is about male adults, if that has any relevance, as in the case of comparison between African elephants and Asian elephants, for example.

February 21, 2013

Ex3mity

could it be grosses? (fpl?)

March 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, with "éléphantes"

March 19, 2014

kinggambit

Do most/all plural conjugations of adjectives have feminine conjugations? I could've sworn I've used the plural masculine form in a lot of situations..

May 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Adjectives are not 'conjugated', verbs are.

Adjectives have masculine or feminine gender forms, as well as singular or plural forms.

In the case of "gros", the form for masculine singular and plural is the same.

In feminine: "grosse" in singular and "grosses" in plural.

May 13, 2014

Gareth321

Thanks :)

February 21, 2013

jjjjje

thanx, Elephants are both "grands" (tall) and "gros" (fat/heavy)

April 24, 2014

aparmar

I put in heavy, but it considered it wrong. I understand it is a computer that only says correct to certain definitions, but would "The elephants are heavy" be correct or incorrect?

October 30, 2013

Sitesurf

Obviously it is not wrong for real life, yet the French would be "les éléphants sont lourds"

October 31, 2013

EscargotGirl

Now you can be obvious in french, too!

June 7, 2014

aaditsingh8

True that!

March 25, 2015

kaitlin_0

Shouldnt 'gros' be plural to agree with the rest of the sentence. ? Or is it like one of those words like 'deer' in english which is the same plural and singular? i dont know if this made sense but id like some help!

January 9, 2015

Sitesurf

Adjective "gros" already has an -s in singular so it does not need another one in plural:

  • un gros éléphant
  • une grosse éléphante
  • de gros éléphants
  • de grosses éléphantes
January 10, 2015

cornishpixies

Doesn't gros mean huge as well?

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf

Gros is basically big.

huge = énorme or immense.

January 5, 2014

ezurachan

What is the difference between grand and gros?

December 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Basically, "grand" is 2-D, ie long, thin, high, large; "gros" is 3-D, ie voluminous, thick, fat

December 13, 2014

luigi2013

Can some one help me out on this?: Why when you write The Elephant in French, you write it like this: L'elephant - and when it is plural the rule doesn't apply because when you write: The elephants, you write it like this: Les elephants and not L'elephants. Thank you all.

May 23, 2013

northernguy

Le éléphant = hard to say because one word ends in vowel and the next starts with vowel thus l'éléphant.

les éléphants = easy to say because one word ends in consonant and next starts with vowel.

The process of dropping one of the vowels and joining the two words together with an apostrophe is called elision and is used where ever the condition comes about. H is often silent in French and is considered a vowel for the purposes of elision.

May 23, 2013

Queeene12

gros is plural? what is singular?

February 12, 2015

danachiueh

According to sitesurf ^ gros is both singular AND plural... (I didn't know this myself but just pointing out the comment he [?] made.)

February 18, 2015

StorViking

Does anyone know why huge is not an acceptable answer for gros

November 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "huge" = énorme

November 28, 2014

mati2065

I'm just wondering why "grosses" is incorrect here but "les grosses crepes" some examples before was ok...

December 4, 2015

Sitesurf

gros is masculine singular or plural

grosse is feminine singular

grosses is feminine plural

December 5, 2015

RiaMali2

how do we understand the difference between gros ,grosses and grosse. please answer thank you

December 14, 2015

Sitesurf

You have already learned that French nouns can be masculine or feminine and that adjectives modifying them have to agree in gender and number:

  • gros is masculine singular or plural
  • grosse is feminine singular
  • grosses is feminine plural.
December 14, 2015

deepaknagle

Why gros not grosses

February 21, 2016

Sitesurf

"gros" is masculine (singular or plural)

"grosse(s)" is feminine.

un éléphant is masculine, so "l'éléphant est gros" - "les éléphants sont gros".

February 21, 2016

FaisGaffe

How to type a vowel with an accent mark? My phone seems to have only English keyboard.

October 3, 2016

mallika758737

What about The big elephants it must be accepted

November 28, 2016

Sitesurf

No, because your translation does not have a verb supposed to describe the elephants.

November 28, 2016

Nevin711542

'the elephants are huge' seems acceptable since big and huge are synonyms

January 5, 2018

Sitesurf

No, "big" and "huge" are not synonyms and "gros" and "énorme" are not either.

January 6, 2018

Rachelmhills

WE've had this before, how to use gros, grand, enorme etc etc. Can we not be more flexible?

February 28, 2018

melaniekostas

Duolingo's correct solution is awkward. It should be "sont grands."

May 7, 2018

Sitesurf

"Grands" would refer to their height only and the sentence has "gros" which refers to their volume.

The translation to "big" which also refers to volume is therefore correct.

May 9, 2018

jpappas60

I said, "The elephants are huge". Is there another word for huge?

May 18, 2018

Sitesurf

We are not at school, so you can use a dictionary:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/huge

May 18, 2018

JudithCassata

Above, it states the translation for gros is "big" HOWEVER, in the actual lesson the translation is given as "fat". This is the second translation in this lesson offering conflicting solutions, making my answer "incorrect". Will you please correct this.

July 25, 2018

emilym1232

theyre big like me

November 19, 2018

halstead

how is it here that the elephants are "gros" but when we eat the big crepes the crepes are "grosses" ??

January 24, 2019

Nora414956

It has to do with masculine vs feminine

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.