"Dziadek siedzi bliżej mnie niż babcia."

Translation:Grandpa is sitting closer to me than grandma.

May 25, 2016

11 Comments


hr1982

Just out of curiosity: Can this mean both that grandpa is sitting closer to me than he is sitting to grandma, or that grandpa is sitting closer to me than grandma is?

May 25, 2016

immery

only grandpa is sitting closer than grandma is.

"Dziadek siedzi bliżej mnie niż babci "

would be for "Can this mean both that grandpa is sitting closer to me than he is sitting to grandma, "

May 25, 2016

hr1982

Thanks. In English the sentence is ambiguous :)

May 25, 2016

b_jamil

"Grandfather is sitting nearer to me than grandmother" wasn't accepted

July 16, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

July 16, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"Grandfather sits closer to me than to grandmother." isn't accepted. Apparently, "my" is needed before "grandmother", although "Grandfather" doesn't need a "my".

September 23, 2017

Jellei

It's not. It's just that in Polish the sentence is not ambiguous (thank you, cases!) - it compares the line "grandpa-me" to the line "grandma-me", the line "grandpa-grandma" is irrelevant.

September 23, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

What you say makes perfect sense, of course. However, Duo gave me the correction which was "Grandfather sits closer to me than to my grandmother." with the word "my" in big scary emphasised font!

September 24, 2017

Jellei

I'm afraid such an answer is not among the accepted ones, testing it gives a result in red - rejected... Also, for both "grandpa" and "grandma" 'my' is only accepted, not needed...

September 25, 2017

JoanieKatz

Grandpa and Grandma--should be capitalized!! Mine was marked WRONG. It shows respect.

November 23, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I'm surprised; I didn't think that Duo cared much about capitalisation and/or punctuation.

November 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.