"Dziadek siedzi bliżej mnie niż babcia."

Translation:Grandpa is sitting closer to me than grandma.

May 25, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hr1982

Just out of curiosity: Can this mean both that grandpa is sitting closer to me than he is sitting to grandma, or that grandpa is sitting closer to me than grandma is?


immery

only grandpa is sitting closer than grandma is.

"Dziadek siedzi bliżej mnie niż babci "

would be for "Can this mean both that grandpa is sitting closer to me than he is sitting to grandma, "


hr1982

Thanks. In English the sentence is ambiguous :)


BenYoung84

Yes, but it's only ambiguous because of the whole "than she" vs "than her" debacle. If we maintained proper uses of subjective pronouns like basically every other language does, this kind of sentence would be crystal clear.


b_jamil

"Grandfather is sitting nearer to me than grandmother" wasn't accepted


PremGopalG

Grandpa is sitting closer to me than to grandma?


alik1989

Your sentence compares different distances.

And yeah, I was bored xD


Jellei

I clicked this discussion and while it was opening I thought that maybe it would be good to draw some diagram. The discussion opened... and here you are XD

Anyway, "Grandpa is sitting closer to me than to grandma" translates to "... niż babci".


F4yY9kZj

Is a comma after 'mnie' desirable--or even mandatory, as it would be in Russian?


Jellei

Not here, actually - what we have after "niż" is not a clause, there's no verb.

If you had "I read more than I write" (Czytam więcej, niż piszę), then you'd need a comma, but not in our example here.


golddean

I wrote "szedzi" instead of "siedzi" and my answer was accepted? I feel like it should not have been accepted as I want to learn correctly.


Jellei

If that was a 'type what you hear' exercise, it's a known bug that those currently don't show you 'you made a typo' messages.

I wholeheartedly agree, it shouldn't be accepted.


SoonLine

Could this mean sitting metaphorically close as in "I have a closer bond to grandpa than grandma"?


Jellei

I understand 'being closer' as something potentially metaphorical, but why would 'sitting closer' be metaphorical? Real question, maybe I don't know an idiom or something.

Anyway, I don't think you can understand the Polish question in a way different than literal.


MaHumourless

Grandmum was rejected. Grandad was not.


Jellei

Can English just calm down with the number of potential words for basic notions? :D Sure, added "grandmum".


MaHumourless

I just thought students shouldn’t be marked wrong for something that is right. If Duolingo wants us to use only US English, it should probably make that clear.


BatNostrom

Whose is this grandma and grandpa?


Jellei

In English, those are some of the very few words that somehow seem to work without possessives, it's just assumed that it's obvious whom we're talking about.

So this time it's like in Polish, where we also consider it obvious. Most likely those are "my" grandparents, although I can also imagine that those are my parents, and I am talking to my son, for my son those are his grandma and grandpa. "Grandma" and "Grandpa" are kinda like names here.


BenYoung84

I wouldn't put it that way exactly. Generally those words do still need possessives. Here it's more like a vocative situation where the speaker is referring to the grandpa in the way they address him rather than by describing their relationship.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.