1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Warszawa to europejskie mias…

"Warszawa to europejskie miasto."

Translation:Warsaw is a European city.

May 25, 2016

18 Comments


Caroline824528

Ok I'll also improve my english this time: should'nt it be "AN European city" ?


Jellei
Mod

A/an is dependent on the pronunciation, not how the word is written - and in its pronunciation, the word "European" begins with a consonant.


madgregor

But it corrects to THE european city


Jellei
Mod

'the' is only accepted, 'a' is in the default sentence...


madgregor

No! "The" is not correct in english, unless you want to imply that the city is unique in being european.

Another case where it is natural to use "the" is to add to the sentence with a specification. For example you can say "Warsaw is the european city with the tallest trees." Without this specification however, you should use "a/an" not "the".


Jellei
Mod

Not sure why this comment is deleted - I actually agree, 'the' doesn't really make enough sense to accept it. Deleted now.


BenYoung84

@Jellei That seems a bit hasty to delete the version with "the". There are other contexts where "the" is possible that madgregor hasn't considered. For instance you could be presented with a list of cities from around the world with only one in Europe and have to pick which one it is. The version with "the" should definitely be accepted like before.


dj___

I pronounce vowel at the beginnning of “European”…


nicosorrentino

European is written with E but it makes a J/Y sound. Similar to one, which starts with O but sounds like WU


Michalkiew1

Eventhough its starte with E, but the pronounciation started with 'j' , so its treated as a consonant, which means the answer is 'a European'. The opposite case is the word 'hour', its started with consonant 'h' but its pronounced as 'our' (without 'h') so its treated as vocal thats why it will be 'an hour'. ;)


Helena768340

It hurts my soul but you're right. Still hard to remember for those of us who do pronounce the e in Europe


AdelaideDu8

Reading this sentence made me remember that Warsaw was an European capital of culture in 2016.


Annick962100

Really, I spelled it in my mother tongue, 'Warschau' and I was punished again!


alik1989

This course is called "Polish for English speakers" and not "Polish for speakers of whatever".


Jellei
Mod

No.

Firstly, European, secondly, the usage of a/an depends on how you pronounce the word, not how you write it. The pronunciation of "European" begins with a consonant.


Jellei
Mod

"A/an is dependent on the pronunciation, not how the word is written - and in its pronunciation, the word "European" begins with a consonant."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.