"Warszawa to europejskie miasto."

Translation:Warsaw is a European city.

May 25, 2016

9 Comments


Caroline824528

Ok I'll also improve my english this time: should'nt it be "AN European city" ?

May 25, 2016

Jellei

A/an is dependent on the pronunciation, not how the word is written - and in its pronunciation, the word "European" begins with a consonant.

May 25, 2016

madgregor

But it corrects to THE european city

April 12, 2017

Jellei

'the' is only accepted, 'a' is in the default sentence...

April 13, 2017

madgregor

No! "The" is not correct in english, unless you want to imply that the city is unique in being european.

Another case where it is natural to use "the" is to add to the sentence with a specification. For example you can say "Warsaw is the european city with the tallest trees." Without this specification however, you should use "a/an" not "the".

April 15, 2017

Jellei

Not sure why this comment is deleted - I actually agree, 'the' doesn't really make enough sense to accept it. Deleted now.

April 15, 2017

dj___

I pronounce vowel at the beginnning of “European”…

October 16, 2018

Michalkiew1

Eventhough its starte with E, but the pronounciation started with 'j' , so its treated as a consonant, which means the answer is 'a European'. The opposite case is the word 'hour', its started with consonant 'h' but its pronounced as 'our' (without 'h') so its treated as vocal thats why it will be 'an hour'. ;)

December 13, 2018

Helena768340

It hurts my soul but you're right. Still hard to remember for those of us who do pronounce the e in Europe

January 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.