1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Einrichtung ist wichtig."

"Die Einrichtung ist wichtig."

Translation:The furnishing is important.

January 27, 2013

10 Comments


semisara

This word needs a bit more clarification.. in what sense is it used??


jishi9

I assumed 'company' as the intended synonym for 'institution', but that was not accepted


cbchi

total doof, weil man nicht weiƟ, ob die Einrichtung als Organisation oder die Einrichtung z.B. eines Hauses gemeint ist


lumierre

maybe it helps to think at the most clear sense of Set-up, we can set-up an institution (establish an organisation), but we can also set-up a house (furnish it)... it is more about arrangement - setting-up


PepperPhD

Why wouldn't 'furniture' be correct?


DaShimmy

I don't know! I put the same thing. It seems to me like furniture fits both the meaning for an arrangement and a furnishing which were the other options!


alexis2

I have noticed that many times in these lessons you are given different options with the definition and when you input anything other than (usually not always) the first choice it comes back as incorrect.


justinabrahms

Here are some interesting clarifications for the definition: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Einrichtung

institution, establishment, installation, organization. Makes sense because furniture doesn't seem that important. ;)


ransantiago

Hmm, is institution the first meaning for this...? :)


[deactivated user]

    Einrichtung also means "equipment"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.