"Die Einrichtung ist wichtig."

Translation:The furnishing is important.

January 27, 2013

10 Comments


semisara

This word needs a bit more clarification.. in what sense is it used??

March 28, 2013

jishi9

I assumed 'company' as the intended synonym for 'institution', but that was not accepted

April 1, 2013

cbchi

total doof, weil man nicht weiƟ, ob die Einrichtung als Organisation oder die Einrichtung z.B. eines Hauses gemeint ist

January 27, 2013

lumierre

maybe it helps to think at the most clear sense of Set-up, we can set-up an institution (establish an organisation), but we can also set-up a house (furnish it)... it is more about arrangement - setting-up

July 2, 2013

PepperPhD

Why wouldn't 'furniture' be correct?

April 10, 2013

DaShimmy

I don't know! I put the same thing. It seems to me like furniture fits both the meaning for an arrangement and a furnishing which were the other options!

April 29, 2013

alexis2

I have noticed that many times in these lessons you are given different options with the definition and when you input anything other than (usually not always) the first choice it comes back as incorrect.

May 19, 2013

justinabrahms

Here are some interesting clarifications for the definition: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Einrichtung

institution, establishment, installation, organization. Makes sense because furniture doesn't seem that important. ;)

July 1, 2013

ransantiago

Hmm, is institution the first meaning for this...? :)

August 31, 2013

Mihaita191

Einrichtung also means "equipment"

September 14, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.