1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti figli ha?"

"Quanti figli ha?"

Translation:How many children does he have?

January 27, 2013

22 Comments


tworubins

"How many sons has he?" should be an acceptable translation.


peter2108

Quanti figli ha? Has 3rd person singular 'ha' but the answer allow 'she has' and oddly 'you have'. Surely the latter should be Quanti figli hai? And the answerr "How many children does he have?" was rejected. This is confusing ....


f.formica
Mod

The formal you in Italian uses "Lei" or "voi", so that's the reason for "you have"; however you're right in that "How many children does he have?" should be allowed.


AdrianEyre

in English "got" is superfluous and actually sounds rather ugly


AllanBickl

How many children has she was marked wrong?


darkpeak

In English it is considered colloquial to use the word 'got' in this situation, so "How many children have you?" should be accepted


Auliver

exactly. My translation was the same as yours and got rejected. "how many children have you" is a phrase I have always heard. It is a simple alternative to "How many children do you have"


jholland15

do you mean "how many children have you got?" that would be fine for colloquial british english, but "how many children have you?" is not natural english anywhere in the world.


albans

Yes it is very natural to say "How many children have you" or "How many children do you have". "Got" not incorrect but does not need to be used.


meandmyshadow0

Yes correct. Got sounds heavy and not very good grammar.


Sandy687732

Sorry Jeff but you are incorrect re usage of the phrase. "How many children have you." It is in fact quite common to hear something like "So, how many children have you?" "How many children have you?" How many kids have you? "How many cats have you?" "How many days off have you?" and so on and on... Very everyday questions and a very natural usage of our english language, (though not grammatically Cambridge British.) It's still used A LOT and you'd fit right in if you naturally use it... though l DO sometimes use "do you have?" I dont' think about it l just know when l want to be/ sound "more correct." But These phrases are used by various nationalities of speakers of english and nobody would 'bat an eye' it's common usage and if you know better and correct them, l think they'd be shocked/ surprised/ or laugh at you for thinking such a thing. I t's grammatically incorrect but the majority don't know, and couldn't care less. Just be sure and learn to be grammatically correct especially if taking Cambridge exams. After that just have fun and become almost or as fluent or even better than us mere mother tongue everyday natural english speaking mortals. Funny thing is


Sandy687732

Well its me, Sandy again YES !


vjosullivan

"how many children have you?" is perfectly normal English in Britain.


cloverich

Figli vs bambini?


Uomo_Siciliano

I Figli = The Children/ The Sons

I Bambini = The babies/ The baby boys

Bambini are probably only ages 0-2 (Or whatever you decide the difference between a baby and child is).


YvonneStan2

i am sorry but i am having problems with the figli it seem to have a lot of meanings can someone help me please


Diane540044

As already stated by dark peak, "In English it is considered colloquial to use the word 'got' in this situation, so "How many children have you?" should be accepted. " It is proper English usage.


crollyanne

'How many children has he' is acceptable English I would have thought.


meandmyshadow0

How can I tell if its, she or he


vjosullivan

You can't. Translating using either he or she would be correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started