1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cần một cây dù."

"Tôi cần một cây dù."

Translation:I need an umbrella.

May 25, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

WanerKicke

Why can't I say "cây o" ? Aren't o and dù the same ?

April 2, 2017

jRsX10

It's "ô". Yes, ô and dù are the same. Ô is the way the North people say umbrella, Dù is the way the South say it

July 21, 2017

BossaNova1423

What exactly is the classifier cây used for?

May 25, 2016

LanguageButcher

cây = a tree, a stick, a baton, a cane - just about anything long, straight, and solid, and made of wood.

May 26, 2016

jRsX10

It's not necessary that it made of wood ^^ Any thing long, straight and solid are enough ^^

July 21, 2017

vngdhuyen

and also for musical instruments, particularly string instruments.

May 5, 2019

Songve

So, let me get this straight. When we use classifier "đàn" for animals, we stick an "a' in the translation without một or get it wrong. With this classifier, we need the một. Is there any rhyme or reason for this? Maybe it is something simple I fail to recognize.

August 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.