1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cần một cây dù."

"Tôi cần một cây dù."

Translation:I need an umbrella.

May 25, 2016

11 Comments


WanerKicke

Why can't I say "cây o" ? Aren't o and dù the same ?


jRsX10

It's "ô". Yes, ô and dù are the same. Ô is the way the North people say umbrella, Dù is the way the South say it


v.ivanov

So it can almost never be [zu], right?)) I mean it's pronounced [ju].


BossaNova1423

What exactly is the classifier cây used for?


LanguageButcher

cây = a tree, a stick, a baton, a cane - just about anything long, straight, and solid, and made of wood.


jRsX10

It's not necessary that it made of wood ^^ Any thing long, straight and solid are enough ^^


Mu6OVm

oh, that makes sense now


vngdhuyen

and also for musical instruments, particularly string instruments.


brendan251715

He says 'zoh'. Like 'o'. Not 'zoo' like 'u'.


Asraelite

To me it sounds slightly diphthongized, approaching [ʊu̯], but still far from [o].

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.