1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Buenas noches!"

"¡Buenas noches!"

Translation:Good night!

May 25, 2016

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FreeEverybody

Could anyone explain why diás, tardes, and noches are pluralized? I'm just curious.


vicentillo013

Hi Free!...the short explanation is: In Spanish there is something called "Plural expresivo" or "Expressive plural" which refers not to the quantity but to the intensity of the expression, for example: Felicidades (congratulations), gracias (thank you), saludos (regards)... Buenos días (or tardes or noches). It means, when something good happens to somebody, you say ¡Felicidades! and not ¡Felicidad!...because you want to intensify the expression, and not really pluralize it. ¡Buenos días! is like saying: I really wish you have a very good day. I must say, however, that Buen día, buena tarde y buena noche (in singular) are also used in many parts, and they both are accepted, but the correct one is in plural ;-)


Davish

I thought night and afternoon were interchangeable, did I miss something?


NatureaholicS

You must have got "Tarde" and "Noches" mixed up, I do it too, but the correct usage is - "night' and "evening" both translate to "noches", and "afternoon" means "tardes".


-RA

In English, "afternoon" comes before "evening," which in turn comes before "night." In Spanish there are only two words that cover these times of the day: "tarde" which means "afternoon," but overlaps with "evening," and "noche," which means "night" but also overlaps with "evening." Therefore, at 6:30pm it is ok to say either "buenas tardes" or "buenas noches."


rspreng

afternoon is tarde


Megan_Le_

i wrote buenos noches is there a difference?


Hacu.

From these basic greetings, only "good morning" has the masculine version of the word good (buenos). This is because, though the word for day, "día", ends in 'a', that usually points to feminine word, it is one of the exceptions and is actually masculine: "el día".

Afternoon/evening is "la tarde" and night is "la noche" and with feminine nouns a feminine version of the 'modifying adjective' is used. That's why they are "buenas tardes" and "buenas noches".


JakubJaros4

buenos is masculine, and buenas is feminine (noches is feminine)


lucymingyi

What is that inverted exclamation mark for?


vicentillo013

That's used to indicate that, from that point on and until you find the closing exclamation sign ! you must use a more vigorous intonation to remark the words. In spanish, as opposite to english, you must always use an opening and a closing sign for exclamation and questions: ¿...? for questions and ¡...! for exclamation


Bhargavkum5

Can't understand difference why buenas has lot of meanings I'm completely confused


Lrtward

buenas always means good, and it's used with feminine plural nouns.
Son buenas chicas.
Etas casas son muy buenas.


itsyagirljayyy2

What's the difference between "Buenas" and "Buenos"?


vicentillo013

It's the gender of the word: you use "Buenas" with feminine nouns, and "Buenos" with masculine nouns. In this case "noche" is feminine (la noche), therefore you use "Buenas noches" (Note also that it is plural: nocheS; in singular you must say "Buena noche") "Día", on the other hand, is masculine so you say: "Buenos días" (The same note about plural and singular)


McKenzieMa76971

I'm very disappointed because I've gotten several of these questions where you have to say the phrase to your device. This is because my computer doesn't have a microphone or anything else to speak into. I can pronounce the phrase right, its just I have to skip the question which automatically marks the question wrong and puts me back in progress :(


Beltrix1

It's possible to turn off these exercises. Go to settings and there should be this option.


Amamda416977

How do you know when to use feminine and masculine words? Buenas and Buenos along with others that change like this


Lrtward

You memorize the gender of the noun; it will be masculine or feminine.
Then everything has to agree with the noun in gender and number.

el nuevo coche blanco (singular masculine)
los nuevos coches blancos (plural masculine)
la nueva casa blanca (singular feminine)
las nuevas casas blancas (plural feminine)


Riagulati2

When is 'b' pronounced as ' v'?


Lrtward

'b' and 'v' always sound the same in Spanish. Like a very soft, almost buzzy 'b' in English.


Skylar.Sister

So, Buenos is for Dias and Buenas is for Noches...am I right?


NathanHour

"good nights" is a correct translation, and should be accepted, even though "good night" makes more sense in English.


Natha.Roa

we say " Buenas noches" in plural way but it means " good night" no " good nights"


tiel.

Why i can't say "Buenas Noche"?


Beltrix1

Because "buenas" is plural and "noche" is singular.


PianoPuncher369

How does "Good afternoon" not count!!


NatureaholicS

"Buenas tardes" is used as a greeting or in parting to wish someone a good Afternoon - the time usually between 12:00 pm and 5:00 pm, but this practice sentence is "Buenas Noches" wich can be used after 5:00pm to mean "Good evening" or "Good night". :)


madthrasher

noches means night not afternoon

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.