1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chương trình này không có tí…

"Chương trình này không tính thực tế."

Translation:This program does not have practicality.

May 25, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Dan553966

English does not require "the" before reality.

August 7, 2017

Dan553966

"The practicality" is possible in English if it refers to some established standard of practicality. As a general statement that the program is impractical, "the practicality" is not idiomatic and is incorrect in English.


duonks

i.e. it isn't real?


ckhadung

Practicality, I presume. The meaning in Vietnamese and English change during translation. I will revise this sentence.


Raphael_SyBo

I think it would be ... is unrealistic?


Ran321762

It's not clear what this sentence means in English

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.