1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You do not eat lunch?"

"You do not eat lunch?"

Translation:Bạn không ăn trưa?

May 25, 2016

27 Comments


cody.perk

Could you put không at the end - "Bạn ăn trưa không?"


TinaKhanhN

You can actually. It would still mean thing.


Johnathan363023

Exactly otherwise it's a statement, you do not eat lunch and do you eat lunch are very different


SheTuti

=Do you eat lunch, do you?


GiaLang3

@Cody : Your answer is for yes / no questions, and Duo's is a common question !


Melarish

On hover it translated lunch as "bữa trưa". Is "bữa" optional when talking about mealtimes or is this because the sentence contains the word "eat"?


SheTuti

Bữa is optional


ecYTPuiR

From what I understand, you can drop almost any word as long as the sentence still makes sense.

It's not like English where if you drop a "the" everyone gives you a weird look.


Minhpc

Dualingo is not exactly in this stituation. Vietnamese people don't say "Bạn không ăn trưa?", we usually say "Bạn không ăn trưa à?" (in English "You don't eat lunch, do you?") when we are almost sure he doesn't eat lunch. Do you eat lunch? Then the sentence is similiar to "Bạn có ăn trưa không?" In Vietnameae


ecYTPuiR

What's the difference between à and ừ in this context?


SheTuti

And what about 'Bạn có ăn trưa không?'


Cathy224317

I put that, and it was marked incorrect. I think it is because it translates as "Do you eat lunch?", rather than "You do not eat lunch?"


Vortarulo

Would it also be possible to say Bạn không ăn trưa không??


LanguageButcher

That would make two "không", two negatives in a short sentence. Instead you should say "Bạn không ăn trưa sao?"


Vortarulo

Cảm ơn! I thought two negations would be strange. :)


ThomasLepr1

I heard vietnamese people using không + phải không; bạn không ăn bữa trưa phải không? Otherwise the double negation sounds really weird


SheTuti

I agree with you. So far I understand, phải không is more like 'isn't it', ergo the speaker is nearly 100% sure his buddy will not have lunch...


SheTuti

But wouldn't it change the meaning of the sentence in Why are you not eating lunch?


YuTienTse

Could I say "Bạn không ăn bữa trưa"? Please help me


SheTuti

Bạn không ăn bữa trưa is fine, in my opinion you should put the question particle à/ừ at the end to smoothe it...


rocha92

Excuse me?! No only is "bữa" not needed but it also is written the same as "You don't eat lunch."?


GianMller

how do you know that this is a question? whats the difference to 'you do not eat lunch.' when spoken?


FloreC.

Also wondering that. Isn't the question more important that the negation?


Minhpc

Welcome to my club. Club Code: 2JDEQ4. I am Vietnamese. I can help you learn Vietnamese.


baokhoi1

tôi không hiểu tại sao đáp án BẠN KHÔNG ĂN TRƯA mà lại có dấu chấm hỏi là sao câu hỏi này tôi nghĩ đáp án là BẠN CÓ ĂN TRƯA KHÔNG là hay hơn

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.