"You do not eat lunch?"

Translation:Bạn không ăn trưa?

2 years ago

22 Comments


Melarish
MelarishPlus

On hover it translated lunch as "bữa trưa". Is "bữa" optional when talking about mealtimes or is this because the sentence contains the word "eat"?

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Bữa is optional

1 month ago

cody.perk
cody.perk

Could you put không at the end - "Bạn ăn trưa không?"

1 year ago

TinaKhanhN

You can actually. It would still mean thing.

11 months ago

HelenaWorthen

I agree with this.

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

=Do you eat lunch, do you?

8 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Would it also be possible to say Bạn không ăn trưa không??

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

That would make two "không", two negatives in a short sentence. Instead you should say "Bạn không ăn trưa sao?"

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Cảm ơn! I thought two negations would be strange. :)

2 years ago

ThomasLepr1

I heard vietnamese people using không + phải không; bạn không ăn bữa trưa phải không? Otherwise the double negation sounds really weird

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I agree with you. So far I understand, phải không is more like 'isn't it', hier the speaker is nearly 100% sure his buddy will not have lunch...

8 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

But it would change the meaning of the sentence in "why are you not eating for lunch", correct?

8 months ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

Dualingo is not exactly in this stituation. Vietnamese people don't say "Bạn không ăn trưa?", we usually say "Bạn không ăn trưa à?" (in English "You don't eat lunch, do you?") when we are almost sure he doesn't eat lunch. Do you eat lunch? Then the sentence is similiar to "Bạn có ăn trưa không?" In Vietnameae

6 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

And what about 'Bạn có ăn trưa không?'

8 months ago

Cathy224317

I put that, and it was marked incorrect. I think it is because it translates as "Do you eat lunch?", rather than "You do not eat lunch?"

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

You're right!

4 months ago

rocha92

Excuse me?! No only is "bữa" not needed but it also is written the same as "You don't eat lunch."?

1 month ago

FloreC.

Also wondering that. Isn't the question more important that the negation?

11 months ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

Welcome to my club. Club Code: 2JDEQ4. I am Vietnamese. I can help you learn Vietnamese.

6 months ago

YuTienTse

Could I say "Bạn không ăn bữa trưa"? Please help me

4 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Bạn không ăn bữa trưa is fine, in my opinion you should put the question particle à/ư at the end to smoothe it...

4 months ago

GianMller

how do you know that this is a question? whats the difference to 'you do not eat lunch.' when spoken?

2 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.