1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You do not eat lunch?"

"You do not eat lunch?"

Translation:Bạn không ăn trưa?

May 25, 2016

18 Comments


Melarish

On hover it translated lunch as "bữa trưa". Is "bữa" optional when talking about mealtimes or is this because the sentence contains the word "eat"?

July 27, 2016

SheTuti

Bữa is optional

November 21, 2018

cody.perk

Could you put không at the end - "Bạn ăn trưa không?"

July 8, 2017

TinaKhanhN

You can actually. It would still mean thing.

January 29, 2018

HelenaWorthen

I agree with this.

May 27, 2018

Johnathan363023

Exactly otherwise it's a statement, you do not eat lunch and do you eat lunch are very different

February 2, 2019

SheTuti

=Do you eat lunch, do you?

May 8, 2018

Minhpc

Dualingo is not exactly in this stituation. Vietnamese people don't say "Bạn không ăn trưa?", we usually say "Bạn không ăn trưa à?" (in English "You don't eat lunch, do you?") when we are almost sure he doesn't eat lunch. Do you eat lunch? Then the sentence is similiar to "Bạn có ăn trưa không?" In Vietnameae

June 22, 2018

SheTuti

And what about 'Bạn có ăn trưa không?'

May 8, 2018

Cathy224317

I put that, and it was marked incorrect. I think it is because it translates as "Do you eat lunch?", rather than "You do not eat lunch?"

June 7, 2018

SheTuti

You're right!

September 12, 2018

Vortarulo

Would it also be possible to say Bạn không ăn trưa không??

May 25, 2016

LanguageButcher

That would make two "không", two negatives in a short sentence. Instead you should say "Bạn không ăn trưa sao?"

May 26, 2016

rocha92

Excuse me?! No only is "bữa" not needed but it also is written the same as "You don't eat lunch."?

November 21, 2018

FloreC.

Also wondering that. Isn't the question more important that the negation?

February 13, 2018

YuTienTse

Could I say "Bạn không ăn bữa trưa"? Please help me

September 11, 2018

SheTuti

Bạn không ăn bữa trưa is fine, in my opinion you should put the question particle à/ư at the end to smoothe it...

September 12, 2018

GianMller

how do you know that this is a question? whats the difference to 'you do not eat lunch.' when spoken?

January 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.