1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hotels sind schön."

"Die Hotels sind schön."

Translation:The hotels are beautiful.

May 25, 2016

23 Comments


Akanksha549890

Why hotels? Is it prural similar to English? This the first time i have seen -s in a German word.Please solve my doubt


cluney2

Doubt solved. I beleive since hotels is borrowed they didn't change it to Hotele or Hotelen.. As allot of German words are for plural. Not many words are like this only a few eg. Autos, Restaurants, Hotels..


abdalrhman750276

The common pural endings in German are : en, er, e, changing the pronunciation of the voul. But some times they just add an "s"


rtpHarry

Managed to trick the error on this one by putting "Die Hotel sind shön" which was wrong but it said "You have an extra space" - it linked thought the correct s from sind was supposed to be on the end Hotel but had an accidental space.


buttercup192719

It is a loan word ?


mizinamo

Yes; both English and German got the word from French.


PopSixSquish

Based on the audio, it sounds like the ending of "hotels" and the beginning of "sind" blend together, so it sounds like "hotelsind" (which I realize isn't actually a word). Is this how it works in German? In English most words are kept distinct, even when ending/beginning with similar sounds.


CapnDoug

That depends on who is talking. I know a few people who run almost whole sentences together...


JulieGilli6

so i got as a question :" Die _ sind schön" and then the word bank... from the word above, how do i know that the hotels are plural...

Thank you !


Efeu49

"Hotel" is a neutral word, which means it generally uses "das." However, when words are plural ("Hotels"), "die" is always used, regardless of the ordinary gender of the word. Because "die" is used, "Hotel(s)" must be plural.

Also, it is followed by "sind," which means "are." You would not say that the hotel ARE beautiful, you would say that the HOTELS are beautiful. If it were singular, you would use "ist," which means "is," instead of "sind."


inhumantsar

Why is nice and beautiful acceptable for schön but not "pretty"?


inhumantsar

Ignore me. I missed the plural


Otaku2Learn

I got this one wrong because I put hotel as my answer. Is it more than one hotel?


RobertHJMa

'The hotel are beautiful' ? I do not think so! 'The hotels are beautiful' , is the correct answer surely?


LeilaHardm

This helps me with german alot and im just learing!Thank you!


Burville

This is the third or fourth when I;m given the English and asked to reply in English. What's going on ????


OleksandrD559657

And why in the gods' names "The hotels are pretty" is incorrect?


srquint

my question was : "Die Hotel sind schon." singular "hotel" used as a plural! ???


srquint

My question was "Die Hotel sind schon." Singular hotel used as a plural???


Finnian879906

Didnt recognise i answered in english


Tim472362

My correct answer was called incorrect

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.