1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This cat is a bad cat."

"This cat is a bad cat."

Translation:Ten kot jest złym kotem.

May 25, 2016

6 Comments


Kohvikruus

Hovering text says "This" can be "to" as well as "ten"; why doesn't test accept it?


Jellei

Hovering text shows possible translations, but they are dependent on the context. It could be translated as "to" if the sentence was like "This is a bad cat", where 'this' is in fact the subject of the sentence, and 'to' would be the only option.

But in the sentence discussed, 'this' serves as a demonstrative pronoun, and has to match the gender of what it describes - the cat, which is masculine, thus 'ten' is the only option.


Kohvikruus

Thanks. That's the problem with laconic systems like Duolingo: natural languages have a lot of nuances that need lengthy explanations (and probably many examples, and hand gestures, and resigned sighs in despair).


alisa488338

bad - is not translated as angry. So, I am not wrong...


alisa488338

"zly" means niedobry


JKWolf17

It is a negative adjective which has angry bad and evil in it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.