"This cat is a bad cat."

Translation:Ten kot jest złym kotem.

May 25, 2016

7 Comments


Kohvikruus

Hovering text says "This" can be "to" as well as "ten"; why doesn't test accept it?

May 25, 2016

Jellei

Hovering text shows possible translations, but they are dependent on the context. It could be translated as "to" if the sentence was like "This is a bad cat", where 'this' is in fact the subject of the sentence, and 'to' would be the only option.

But in the sentence discussed, 'this' serves as a demonstrative pronoun, and has to match the gender of what it describes - the cat, which is masculine, thus 'ten' is the only option.

May 25, 2016

Kohvikruus

Thanks. That's the problem with laconic systems like Duolingo: natural languages have a lot of nuances that need lengthy explanations (and probably many examples, and hand gestures, and resigned sighs in despair).

May 26, 2016

alisa488338

bad - is not translated as angry. So, I am not wrong...

September 19, 2017

alisa488338

"zly" means niedobry

September 19, 2017

LICA98

ten kot to jest zły kot

June 5, 2018

Jellei

eh, added

June 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.