1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Si ella tuviera un coche, po…

"Si ella tuviera un coche, podría ir allí."

Translation:If she had a car, she could go there.

January 24, 2014

82 Comments


Bjarne.Magnussen

What is wrong with: If she would have a car she could go there


supermajic

This is a common error that english speakers make. I learned this last night.

"I would have eaten that if I could chew" = correct "If I could have chewed, I would eat that." = correct "If I had chewed, I could have eat that" = correct "If I would have chewed, I could eat that." = incorrect

Think about the phrase "She would have a car." The "would" implies that her having a car is contingent upon another condition. e.g. "She would have a car if she could afford one".

So if we add an "if" to the front of that sentence there becomes an auxiliary and almost definitely unintended condition: "If she would have a car (if she could afford one), she could drive to the store". To rephrase: "If she could drive to the store, she would have a car if she could afford one" So you can see that these two sentences don't really work! You'd have to use a conjunction. Something like "She would have a car if she could afford one, then she could drive to the store.

So in this answer, use the past perfect "had" as opposed to the conditional perfect "would have".

More info: http://data.grammarbook.com/blog/verbs/if-i-would-have-vs-if-i-had/


WarsawWill

In fact "I would have eaten this if I could chew" is correct. It is known as a mixed conditional, where a present (or rather general condition) has a past result.

http://www.englishpage.com/conditional/mixedconditional.html


WarsawWill

Because, we don't say this. We only use "would" in the "if" clause in polite requests. This is standard 2nd conditional - if + past simple, would in the result clause.


Rollercoas7

If she had a car, she would be able to GET there=incorrect

If she had a car, she would be able to GO there= Correct


gmalcolm77

Remember the verb. Duo asked for "ir" which is "to go". Many people offer a reasonable alternative, but it's not what Duo asks for so it's marked wrong.


rotimi_babalola

Maybe it's your dialect of English but I've never heard or read something like this


UDUBBER

"if she would have a car, she would be able to go there" still not valid


SGuthrie0

because "would" and "should" are conditionals


hannaesp

I think would have a car should be accepted too


jcbos

There is nothing wrong with it. Only Duolingo doesn't understand it.


hennie.hur

If she were have a car? That's what dl says. Is it correct? I'm Dutch, but I have never heard someone saying that.


philosotox

that construction is completely wrong


mhenderson5

yeah that is definitely not correct. they probably meant to put "if she were to have a car" which would be right, although nowadays most English speakers would not use that construction and would instead just say "if she had a car"


TilEulenspiegel

The English would be, "If she had a car..." Modern English speakers do not always use the subjunctive, but this is the correct English - grammatically. "If..." requires the subjunctive. "If I were a pirate...", "If I had a million dollars..." etc., etc.


trivialpursuit

You could say, "if she were to have a car", though.


jacobspaj

I think that in English, the tendency is to not use the subjunctive and conditional forms like 'would' etc if there is a word in the sentence that imply subjunctive or conditional. 'Si tuviera' in Spanish combines imperfect subjunctive with 'si' or 'if' en English. In English, the subjunctive form is assumed because of the use of 'if'. The English is a bit confusing. The Spanish is pretty clear. Use the right helper word and the correct verb form.


gmalcolm77

In Spanish, wouldn't that be " si ella fuera tener un carro "? I don't remember hearing a construction like that in Spanish.


trivialpursuit

In English, we can use "were to have" to express the same idea as tuviera. Rather than translating it word for word, the same meaning is contained in one word in Spanish.


Nivkotzer

I think you can say "if she were TO have a car"? Not sure though...


Melita2

Niv, sí, 'If she were to have a car' es correcto.


cdhicks1

All throughout this course, each time I have heard that woman say 'ir' I hear 'y'


cdhicks1

DL does not teach the vocabulary. So go here to listen to each letter. Especially the b,d and r. This helps a lot.

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/


mrule

I'm still puzzling over why the past subjunctive in Spanish translates to the present in English? I mean, I trust Duolingo here, but my first instinct was to say "had she had a car", since tuviera is past-tense. Evidently, this is not how hings work.


Melita2

mrule, this a sentence referring to the present, not the present tense, but right now., even though the past subjunctive is used. Same in English. If she had a car (today), she would go there. In the real past: Last week, if she had had a car, she would have gone there. La semana pasada, si ella hubiera tenido un coche, habría ido allí. I haven't used 'poder' in my examples, but you get the idea.


TilEulenspiegel

mrule - English and Spanish are similar in their use of the imperfect subjunctive. The "had" in "If she had..." is not a reference to the past, though it is the same word in English as the past tense for "to have". (See Item 4. If Clauses at http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/98)


mrule

Nice. So these are the uses I'm getting for past subjunctive: -- present counterfactual / irrealias -- in a subjunctive clause following past tense forms of "believe/want/wish/suppose"


gmalcolm77

mrule, If the main clause verb is in the Imperfect/Preterite/Conditional/or Past Perfect, then the subjunctive clause HAS to be in the Imperfect or Past Perfect. Duo chose the Imperfect (tuviera). They could have used the Past Perfect (hubiera tenido) which would translate " If she had had a car". This is somewhat clumsy, but not necessarily wrong. Those are the only two choices.


morelangs

I said, "... she could have gone there" and it was marked wrong. Why?


Majklo_Blic

That would be, podría haber ido allí.

Podría ir translates as "could go".


_Kierz_

Where is the subjunctive in this?


gmalcolm77

Anytime there is a dependent clause (If she had a car) and it starts with 'if', the subjunctive is used as this sets a condition.


Talca

Wonder if DL accepts: If she had a car, she would go there.


GregHullender

That would be "Si ella tuviera un coche, iría allí." Poder means to be able to. That's where the meaning "could" comes from--not from the tense itself.


TilEulenspiegel

DL also accepts "...she would be able to go there," which is probably because this construction maintains the meaning of "poder." "Would go there" expresses only her potential desire to go, rather than her ability to go, so DL might not accept it.


joakandr

That shouldn't be accepted. "Would" and "Could" have different meanings.


Talca

Right, accept I have seen them used interchangeably in this chapter.


gmalcolm77

Right, I learned that conditional would/should were " either/or ". Duo likes to use would/should depending on context, In some cases context just isn't that clear.


807561

What is the difference between "tuviera" and "tuvo" If they both translate to "she had"?


gmalcolm77

The subjunctive is used, among other things, to indicate a condition contrary to truth or reality. Just another idiosyncrasy of Spanish. In my opinion, it doesn't add anything useful to this sentence. The word "if" says it all, doesn't it?


807561

That helps, thank you!


EaterofPumkin

This duo lesson was brought to you by Captain Obvious!


The.Other.Caleb

And the city is saved again from ideas that aren't already clear to everyone...


Carlitos93262

I don't think I made a mistake! Sometimes duolingo gets it wrong...


loizo91

"Ahí" and "Allí" are both well accepted


KuervoMio

Yet DL does not accept "ahí" and marks it wrong.


elainekirk

How would one say, "If she had a car, she would go there"


micaela_beatrice

I have never seen "she'd" are you sure about that?


Majklo_Blic

Yes. 'd is a correct abbreviation for either "had" or "would", depending on context:

I'd go = "I would go."

I'd gone = "I had gone."

It can be used with any subject pronoun: I'd, you'd, he'd, she'd, it'd, we'd, they'd.


inbon

I answered "if she had a car, she could have gone there". Why is this wrong? If it is the wrong translation but correct in English, how would this be translated in Spanish?


Melita2

Inbon, the concordance of tenses is not correct. In English: If she had a car, she would go there. If she had a car (now), she could go there (now), but she doesn't have a car. In the past: If she had had a car (but she did not have a car), she could have gone there. It works the same in Spanish, i.e. Si tuviera un coche, iría. Si hubiera tenido un coche, habría ido (or whatever verb you are using). The Spanish uses a subjuntive whereas English the past perfect after the "si", but the translation would be as I have indicated. This is not beginning Spanish :-)


jjcthorpe

This seems backwards to me, to what we have learned - tuviera is the subjunctive imperfect which is frequently expressed as "would" (i.e quisiera means " I would like...") but here it is "past' tense "had" and not " would have..." , and "podria" is the conditional form of poder but is not expressed as "would..." but rather "could" ( ie. is the imperfect "podia" expressed as "could")....?? To me the sentence should be "If she would have a car, she would go there" even though it sounds a little odd... I guess my confusion is when to translate subjunctive imperfect as "past tense" and when to translate as "conditional" tense ( in english anyways) and when is conditional tense translated as "past" tense ( ie "could") and when conditional ( i.e." would")....??


gmalcolm77

I guess my confusion is when to translate subjunctive imperfect as "past tense" and when to translate as "conditional" tense ( in english anyways) and when is conditional tense translated as "past" tense ( ie "could") and when conditional ( i.e." would")....??

Imperfect subjunctive--past tense. Conditional--would.


jjcthorpe

Quisiera - imperfect subjunctive tense but translated as " I would like" which doesn't sound like past tense to me but rather like conditional tense...

Podria - conditional tense but translated as "could" rather than "would" ( which sounds like past tense rather than conditional)


gmalcolm77

Yea, I see what you mean. That is confusing with the the conditional 'poder'. I don't have a ready answer for that.

As for 'quisiera', I very rarely run across that being used except when someone is being super polite and formal. I think it is like 'Oh dear, I don't know, I think I would like....LOL. This would, I supose, be the subjunctive indicating desire+indecision. But, yes it does translate like the conditional. Perhaps just another idiomatic expression?


jjcthorpe

yes , probably just "one of those things" for both examples ( podria, quisiera) i.e. idiomatic.....thanks.


IndianaDave

Aren't the sentences in this section CONDITIONAL


IndianaDave

Aren't the sentences in this section CONDITIONAL


IndianaDave

Aren't the sentences here "conditional" rather than past subjunctive?


gmalcolm77

A little of both in this example.


SGuthrie0

FYI for nor non-native English speakers., < "Had she a car," is another option, except it does leave out the "if"). And DL did mark it wrong. However, the English sentence construction does not need the "if")


likethree

who can say where the road goes


Chubbchubbzza007

Do 1st and 3rd person pronouns get used more in the conditional, imperfect, and subjunctive?


ekihoo

Is there any better way to confuse people than this: In an earlier practice a sentence like this was corrected: "Si ella tuviera un coche..."= " If she ONLY had a car..." And NOW IT'S MARKED FALSE. I can only accept or reject it. There must be some explanation to this, pero soy cansado...


JenniferSu318351

What if she only had a car? Pudiera subjuncyivr


EvangelineDare

I wrote, "If she HAS a car..." and it was marked wrong.


norma0044

HELP. I'm a bit old starting to learn a language!! how do you tell the difference between 'could' and 'would' in this sentence? Maybe I should give up?


gmalcolm77

Would translating as 'would be able' help? Actually, would, could, and should are auxiliary verbs used to mean the past tenses of will, can, and shall. In English 'could' is closest to 'would be able', so I think that is the best choice. My2cts.


jeaniebeanie74

What is wrong with If she had a car she could go over there

In other Spanish language apps, alli means over there, whereas ahi mean there.


Christine_nl

"if she'd have a car" is wrong?


Estebanita1

My word "car" autocorrected to "cat" so it was wrong, and I'm told the right answer is if she had a "stroller... "?? Lol. Interesting /rare translation


stephen.o

who talks like that??!! this sucks.


Arie0

What about 'If she would have had a car, she could go there'? Sounds good to me, although I'm not a native


z_max

If she were to have a car


Belinda972381

I put the answer exactly how it is written but I was marked wrong, why?


z_max

The proper translation of the past subjunctive here is 'if she were to have a car, she would be able to go there'. This sentence translated is not past subjunctive


gmalcolm77

I think the subjunctive in this case conveys a mood of uncertainty and not necessarily a difference in the literal translation of the past. Actually, I don't think 'if she were to have a car' is even correct English. Wouldn't it be 'if she were to have had a car?'. My2cts.


Marbellous

Why could and not would?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started