1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię świń."

"Nie lubię świń."

Translation:I do not like pigs.

May 25, 2016

17 Comments


AlexusD90

Jesteśmy muzułmanami?)))


zagadka314

Lubię świnkę morską :3


Emwue

It's „Kawia domowa” these days – them scientists ruining perfectly serviceable names, because 'original name was mistranslated from Spanish' or same such rot. ;)


zagadka314

The entire time I lived in Poland I never heard someone call it that. We have a one as well. Sometimes you can find people online call them by that, same in English, but it is just the scientific name.

I wish they would change some things like "weekend" though.


Emwue

Yes, I know – it was meant more like a joke really, the very idea that people will change their language habits just because PAN changed the poor creature's name last year is a bit laughable… In fact, I had to use google to find out what they renamed „świnka morska” to, because I couldn't recall it. ;)


zagadka314

The way I understand it is that everything has a scientific name and a lot of things also have a "cultural" name. I've always felt like the scientific name is comparable to how stars are named. No one really calls them that, it is mostly meant for efficient study and cataloging.


soylinita

Świń - Schwein po niemiecku :)


zagadka314

haha Swine po angielsku xD


Henry132109

I swinja свинья po rosyjsku ;)


ResoLingo

Sviňa po słowacku.


mdqadah

Tak . Nie lubie swienia


Jellei

Yeah I don't think that means anything...


PaulaJunttila

Why the answer "I do not like the pigs" was not correct?


Jellei

I guess it can work in some contexts, added now.


idanlipin

Nie jest koszerne


F4yY9kZj

The speaker swallows the last word, 'świń'.


alik1989

Sounds fine to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.