"Nie lubię świń."

Translation:I do not like pigs.

May 25, 2016

14 Comments


AlexusD90

Jesteśmy muzułmanami?)))

July 21, 2016

zagadka314

Lubię świnkę morską :3

August 25, 2016

Emwue

It's „Kawia domowa” these days – them scientists ruining perfectly serviceable names, because 'original name was mistranslated from Spanish' or same such rot. ;)

August 25, 2016

zagadka314

The entire time I lived in Poland I never heard someone call it that. We have a one as well. Sometimes you can find people online call them by that, same in English, but it is just the scientific name.

I wish they would change some things like "weekend" though.

August 25, 2016

Emwue

Yes, I know – it was meant more like a joke really, the very idea that people will change their language habits just because PAN changed the poor creature's name last year is a bit laughable… In fact, I had to use google to find out what they renamed „świnka morska” to, because I couldn't recall it. ;)

August 25, 2016

zagadka314

The way I understand it is that everything has a scientific name and a lot of things also have a "cultural" name. I've always felt like the scientific name is comparable to how stars are named. No one really calls them that, it is mostly meant for efficient study and cataloging.

August 26, 2016

elinoshka

Świń - Schwein po niemiecku :)

June 4, 2017

zagadka314

haha Swine po angielsku xD

June 4, 2017

Henry132109

I swinja свинья po rosyjsku ;)

March 18, 2018

mdqadah

Tak . Nie lubie swienia

May 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yeah I don't think that means anything...

May 25, 2016

PaulaJunttila

Why the answer "I do not like the pigs" was not correct?

July 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I guess it can work in some contexts, added now.

July 13, 2017

idanlipin

Nie jest koszerne

October 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.