"He and I want a beer."

Translation:Lui ed io vogliamo una birra.

January 27, 2013

49 Comments


Koolkaren

I don't know about Italian, but in English it is more polite (and correct?) to say the other person first. :)

March 2, 2013

Elena18

I don't think it has anything to do w/manners. It's just the correct way to say it. I can't think of an instance where "I" comes before the other person. "Jim and I want..." She and I go..." , etc. Sounds as if the opposite is preferred in Italian.

March 10, 2013

marziotta

Yup, in Italian we tend to say "io" before, but the translators (at least the ones I know) often realise that Italian usually is not so polite and they put "io" after... Globalisation means also that, taking habits of other languages. :)

March 10, 2013

igfs

Give an example please... at the end of the sentence ? Thanks for helping, also another question... is Io e lui more common than lui ed io?

April 10, 2013

Mel__Carter

No, at the beginning of the sentence. She means Italians are more likely to say "Io e lui" than they are to say "Lui e io". So yes, it is more common.

June 28, 2013

only_human

"I and she" is so uncommon in English that I even took a moment to consider whether it was grammatically correct.

April 16, 2014

MarkAllenT

I believe that it is more common to say "me" like "Me and my cousin..." than saying "I" and I think it is more grammatically correct.

May 8, 2017

Bill98991

"I" is the nominative case and "me" is the objective case. "Me" is the object of the verb. Give the book to me. I give the book to her.

We would not say "Her gave the book to I."

This is grammar 101.

June 28, 2018

KarenColle

Actually, nowadays with the american youth not seeming to care as much about grammar, you are just as likely to hear "her and I want a beer", which is grammatically INcorrect!

April 21, 2014

yevb0

Youth have just as much grammar as you do...

September 14, 2017

only_human

True dat

April 21, 2014

Lilithly

@Elena18 in Germany it has to do with manners though, so it could be the same in English. People don't usually care about it here, but sometimes grammarnazis butt in and are like "it's unpolite to use "Ich" first", which is what we learn in childhood. I always forget about it, though...

October 16, 2013

timot50

there is always I and I

May 31, 2014

GlobalJim711

It is the opposite.

May 25, 2019

LoicKho

It has nothing to do with manners, it's just grammatically correct.

April 30, 2013

AliMargot

How about solving the dilemma with " noi vogliamo una birra per favore", then we won't have to think about which way round to put it!!

June 26, 2014

timmytondall

As long as we get our beers!

April 20, 2015

yevb0

You may need to clarify. Say you are with three people, and only two of you want beer. It's it you and she, or you and he who want it?

September 14, 2017

jarinhumphrey

Can someone explain e and ed?

March 20, 2014

calixtojj

"Ed" you use before a vowel, "e" consonant

April 30, 2014

hopeytd

I used "e" for this one and i got it correct but it was before a vowel; "io" the vowel being "i" in "io"

September 13, 2017

powermichael

How can Lui ed io vogliamo una birra, be wrong, I have had the exact same one before and that was the answer it gave me, now its wrong and has been switched around, why?

September 16, 2013

CillianKan

I said vogliono surely this is the same??

June 8, 2017

ejlens

no it is not. vogliamo is 1st person plural (we want), vogliono is 3rd person plural (they want)

June 23, 2018

Gnomes5

Why did it give me voglio a the help if it wasn't the right answer?

July 17, 2017

santop

it says

Another correct solution: Io e lui vogliamo una birra.

I don't understand how this come about. Could anyone explain?

January 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's just more common to say "io e lui" rather than "lui e io"; just like in English "he and I" is way more common than "I and he". I think there is no clear grammatical rule about it though.

January 27, 2013

MMCK84

Sama in German. "Er und ich" is way more common, because starting a sentence with "ich und er" would be impolite. So I'm pretty surprised, that it's the other way round in italian.

December 26, 2013

MoloneyShane

in english im pretty sure its a rule not to put "I" first

April 4, 2014

erdnaoluap

So, f.formica, all possibilities following are correct, right?

1 - io e lui; 2 - io ed lui; 3 - lui e io; 4 - lui ed io.

June 10, 2014

f.formica
Mod

2 is wrong because the euphonic d (ed) can only be used before a vowel; but the remaining three are correct, yes.

June 10, 2014

Linda123-

Why it lui e io right? Shouldn't it be lui ed io, since ed is used before a vowel?

August 2, 2014

erdnaoluap

It is not mandatory Linda123-, just optional.

So, "Lui e io" is as right as "Lui ed io".

August 2, 2014

ashlward

When can you use "mi"?

September 27, 2013

marc.libra

My mum allways teached me, if you want something allways say please at the end

April 22, 2014

JustLab

Spell "always" correctly and use "taught" for the past tense of "teach," please.

October 11, 2014

poakahi

can the verb "chiedere" be used here?

April 9, 2015

PetraWend

What's wrong with "vorremmo una birra"?

January 15, 2017

julie602274

I wondered that too. Marked wrong, though I've used it with success in Italy.

February 13, 2017

BrennenCri

When do i use ed and e

June 8, 2017

DelyanaV

I wrote vogliamo and it was uncorrect! It was desidemiamo or sonething like that.WHY?

October 22, 2017

DelyanaV

Omg my spelling lol incorrect something

October 22, 2017

DelyanaV

*desideriamo

October 22, 2017

Keith352848

In the multiple choice, NONE of the choices say what the sentence says above. They all read "Io e lui..."

March 25, 2018

Wedchidna

Question: is it 'una birra' for each each of the people, or is it 'una birra' on a common tab(bill)? Or both could go? I have the same doubt in English as well (similar, different, how).

August 17, 2018

Jan193101

I have been taught that Italians would say "Io e lui"

November 25, 2018

moko-Chann

Birra is feminine... I don't know that... =_=

April 25, 2014

JustLab

The A on the end should be your first clue. There are always exceptions, but it's a safe bet if you don't know.

October 11, 2014

azuldevill

I agree with Marziotta Italians are not polite!

December 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.