1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He and I want a beer."

"He and I want a beer."

Translation:Lui ed io vogliamo una birra.

January 27, 2013

51 Comments


Koolkaren

I don't know about Italian, but in English it is more polite (and correct?) to say the other person first. :)


Elena18

I don't think it has anything to do w/manners. It's just the correct way to say it. I can't think of an instance where "I" comes before the other person. "Jim and I want..." She and I go..." , etc. Sounds as if the opposite is preferred in Italian.


marziotta

Yup, in Italian we tend to say "io" before, but the translators (at least the ones I know) often realise that Italian usually is not so polite and they put "io" after... Globalisation means also that, taking habits of other languages. :)


igfs

Give an example please... at the end of the sentence ? Thanks for helping, also another question... is Io e lui more common than lui ed io?


Mel__Carter

No, at the beginning of the sentence. She means Italians are more likely to say "Io e lui" than they are to say "Lui e io". So yes, it is more common.


German4me22

Io e lui.....acceptrd by DL


German4me22

Io e lui vogliamo una birra....accepted....I think this is the normal way in Italian.


PatrickMun13

While in German that way to put it is frowned upon "Der Esel nennt sich immer zuerst"


only_human

"I and she" is so uncommon in English that I even took a moment to consider whether it was grammatically correct.


Lilithly

@Elena18 in Germany it has to do with manners though, so it could be the same in English. People don't usually care about it here, but sometimes grammarnazis butt in and are like "it's unpolite to use "Ich" first", which is what we learn in childhood. I always forget about it, though...


timot50

there is always I and I


GlobalJim711

It is the opposite.


AliMargot

How about solving the dilemma with " noi vogliamo una birra per favore", then we won't have to think about which way round to put it!!


timmytondall

As long as we get our beers!


Nonna602151

Don't you want 2 beers? Are you sharing one?


yevb0

You may need to clarify. Say you are with three people, and only two of you want beer. It's it you and she, or you and he who want it?


jarinhumphrey

Can someone explain e and ed?


calixtojj

"Ed" you use before a vowel, "e" consonant


hopeytd

I used "e" for this one and i got it correct but it was before a vowel; "io" the vowel being "i" in "io"


elguille980

I read in another thread that since "io" sound like a "Y", it's like considered a consonant, qnd you can use "e" instead of "ed".


f.formica
Mod

It doesn't sound like a Y, and if it did the stress would fall on the O, like in Spanish, instead of the I. The euphonic D is optional, and grammars currently advise against it: e.g. in http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/d-eufonica_(La-grammatica-italiana)/ "nell’italiano contemporaneo – specie in quello scritto – è consigliabile ricorrere alle forme ed e ad solo quando la parola successiva comincia con la stessa vocale" [in contemporary Italian - especially in writing - it's advisable to only use the forms "ed" and "ad" when the next word starts with the same vowel]. Later on, among the exceptions, it saves "ed io", still popular. In speech we just use it when it feels right.


powermichael

How can Lui ed io vogliamo una birra, be wrong, I have had the exact same one before and that was the answer it gave me, now its wrong and has been switched around, why?


KKFusionKaran

@powermichael ....

My translation of

"He and I want a beer. "

to

"Lui ed io vogliamo una birra."

is accepted.

30Jul2019

:) KK


Jan193101

I have been taught that Italians would say "Io e lui"


CillianKan

I said vogliono surely this is the same??


ejlens

no it is not. vogliamo is 1st person plural (we want), vogliono is 3rd person plural (they want)


gelfo

I keep writing this without the 'una' in Italian because it feels more correct : Lui ed io vogliamo birra.

We don't want A beer. Im not sharing...


BrennenCri

When do i use ed and e


rpiereck

Ed before vowel: "...ed io" E before consonant: "...e lui"


Gnomes5

Why did it give me voglio a the help if it wasn't the right answer?


LorenzoLM

Solamente perché...

It's a hint, not an answer key. The hints don't always know that there is a plural subject. That is up to us to realize, and correct


santop

it says

Another correct solution: Io e lui vogliamo una birra.

I don't understand how this come about. Could anyone explain?


f.formica
Mod

It's just more common to say "io e lui" rather than "lui e io"; just like in English "he and I" is way more common than "I and he". I think there is no clear grammatical rule about it though.


MMCK84

Sama in German. "Er und ich" is way more common, because starting a sentence with "ich und er" would be impolite. So I'm pretty surprised, that it's the other way round in italian.


MoloneyShane

in english im pretty sure its a rule not to put "I" first


sbarbour

Only the Queen says "I and my husband"


ashlward

When can you use "mi"?


Keith352848

In the multiple choice, NONE of the choices say what the sentence says above. They all read "Io e lui..."


Wedchidna

Question: is it 'una birra' for each each of the people, or is it 'una birra' on a common tab(bill)? Or both could go? I have the same doubt in English as well (similar, different, how).


LorenzoLM

Depends on how many lira you have? :)

It could be either one for each or just one to share, at least in English


rpiereck

Io should go before lui in Italian. "Io e lui", not "lui ed io". Just a cultural difference.


AmbruschBo

why not he and me ?


Taina995669

What is going to drink if we want A beer. Or does he want me to get drunk? In Finland we want two beers, or propably more


Jackie109441

You have given two different answers to 'He and I want a beer'.......'Io e lui vogliamo una birra'..and...'Lui ed io vogliamo una birra'..si which answer do I use ?


AshleyAsh1218

so "e" and "ed" both mean "and" in italian? so i can use any one of those words in a sentence?


LenaLindeb1

Why is "Lui ed io chiediamo una birra" not correct?


DaanBanaan18

I had to check this. Seems both orders are considered correct in Italian. In Dutch it's a big no to say 'I' first. Very impolite and Dutch aren't known for their politeness.


anne762932

All three possibilities are wrong! To translate was:He and I Which means Lui ed io!! But this is , what you cannot choose!!! I wonder, how long it will take to change the answers


PATRICKPIZ1

politeness is a matter of attitude. how it is handled in different languages is dependent upon the culture. english is not the hegemonic overlord that dictates these things to the rest of the world. at least, not anymore.


mireille808532

Why not io before lui. I learnt in italian I is before he.


DarleneNiman

I cannot see what I'm writing so im making more mistakes. The box for the translation closes.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.