1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie macie patelni."

"Nie macie patelni."

Translation:You do not have a pan.

May 25, 2016

12 Comments


MrOolong

Is patelni genetive here?


warfreak2

How about "You have no pan"?


zagadka314

I thought a patelnie is a skillet


mihxal

And what's the difference between "skillet" and "frying pan"?


zagadka314

Huh, interesting. I wouldn't really think of a skillet a pan, but I would call it a frying pan. Some words related to these terms are confusing for me because of the dialects in my area. For example, my family calls peppers "mangos"


mihxal

Yesterday you claimed that "T-shirt" and "shirt" is the same ;)


zagadka314

This is very different. I am careful with what I say with certainty and what I ask or try to discuss. A tshirt and a shirt aren't necessarily the same, but it is common in American English to say "shirt" for any shirt, including a tshirt. Not all shirts are tshirts, but all tshirts are shirts, so the terms are often used interchangeably unless it is important to be specific.

People are lazy, we don't like to use extra syllables. That is why people usually say TV or fridge.


Joe19902

Can "Nie macie patelni" also be translated as "You do not have pans"?

Thanks


Jellei

Yes, this is a rare example of a noun that has both Genitive singular and Genitive plural identical. Your answer is accepted.


lis368506

I put frying pan in English and was marked wrong ... so what is a frying pan in polish ? And a pancake pan is something totally different


Jellei

"patelnia" is exactly a "frying pan", it is an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.