1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie macie patelni."

"Nie macie patelni."

Translation:You do not have a pan.

May 25, 2016

16 Comments


MrOolong

Is patelni genetive here?


warfreak2

How about "You have no pan"?


zagadka314

I thought a patelnie is a skillet


mihxal

And what's the difference between "skillet" and "frying pan"?


zagadka314

Huh, interesting. I wouldn't really think of a skillet a pan, but I would call it a frying pan. Some words related to these terms are confusing for me because of the dialects in my area. For example, my family calls peppers "mangos"


mihxal

Yesterday you claimed that "T-shirt" and "shirt" is the same ;)


zagadka314

This is very different. I am careful with what I say with certainty and what I ask or try to discuss. A tshirt and a shirt aren't necessarily the same, but it is common in American English to say "shirt" for any shirt, including a tshirt. Not all shirts are tshirts, but all tshirts are shirts, so the terms are often used interchangeably unless it is important to be specific.

People are lazy, we don't like to use extra syllables. That is why people usually say TV or fridge.


Joe19902

Can "Nie macie patelni" also be translated as "You do not have pans"?

Thanks


Jellei

Yes, this is a rare example of a noun that has both Genitive singular and Genitive plural identical. Your answer is accepted.


aGABT31

This lesson is missing a vital word. You cannot introduce 'frying pan' without 'fry up' so I can say "lubię [fry-ups]"


zagadka314

What is a fry up?


aGABT31

A hearty meal of fried food - typically (but not always) for breakfast. Almost any combination of eggs, bacon, mushrooms, sausage, tomato, maybe some black pudding, and often whatever old leftovers from the night before (like bubble and squeak — to the uninitiated, cooked cabbage or sprouts mixed together with mashed potato and re-fried with a big knob of butter). Some people put baked beans with it, but this offends purists! In Scotland there may be haggis; in Ireland maybe white sausage instead. Universally served with stacks of bread and huge mugs of tea. (And you wonder why the Brits are so fat?!)


zagadka314

I certainly don't know this for sure, but I am going to guess this word doesn't exist in Polish. I have never seen anything like this in Poland. And you can't have a real breakfast without biscuits. Real biscuits :( real biscuits


aGABT31

They're not biscuits - they're scones! You would not put pretty cakes with a fry up! And of course a fry-up is not just for breakfast, it's a good hearty meal at any time of day (or night).


zagadka314

What the hell is a scone? googles Hey, a biscuit isn't a scone! Biscuits, eggs, bacon are the standard breakfast

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.