"Nie macie patelni."

Translation:You do not have a pan.

May 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrOolong

Is patelni genetive here?


zagadka314

I thought a patelnie is a skillet


mihxal

And what's the difference between "skillet" and "frying pan"?


zagadka314

Huh, interesting. I wouldn't really think of a skillet a pan, but I would call it a frying pan. Some words related to these terms are confusing for me because of the dialects in my area. For example, my family calls peppers "mangos"


warfreak2

How about "You have no pan"?


Joe19902

Can "Nie macie patelni" also be translated as "You do not have pans"?

Thanks


Jellei

Yes, this is a rare example of a noun that has both Genitive singular and Genitive plural identical. Your answer is accepted.


lisboho

I put frying pan in English and was marked wrong ... so what is a frying pan in polish ? And a pancake pan is something totally different


Jellei

"patelnia" is exactly a "frying pan", it is an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.