"Dlaczego ten ptak leci tak wolno?"

Translation:Why is this bird flying so slowly?

May 25, 2016

11 Comments


PatMiFi

First time i see the double meaning of "wolno" which is "slowly" in this case, but could also mean: "Why is this bird flying, it's allowed." ;)

Because "nie wolno" means "it's not allowed", right?!

March 16, 2017

Jellei

Right :)

March 17, 2017

Popo-lsku

"Why does this bird fly so slowly?" <<< What is wrong with it?

April 14, 2019

alik1989

The following verbs distiguish habitual from progressive action: biegać/biec, jeździć/jechać, pływać/płynąć, nosić/nieść, wozić/wieźć, latać/lecieć.

  • Ptak lata - The bird flies (habitually). / The bird is flying around (currently, but without specific direction).
  • Ptak leci - The bird is flying (currently).
April 14, 2019

Kulink

I think this is the first I'm seeing 'tak' used as 'so'. Seems odd, is it a different usage of the word, or an odd application?

May 25, 2016

skilja

Could this also mean "why is this bird flying so freely?"? (it is the first meaning that came to my mind)

March 3, 2018

Jellei

Not impossible, but that rather wouldn't come to my mind... maybe because "leci" at least means that it's flying in one set direction. If it was just 'flying around' it would be "lata" and then the 'freely' interpretation would feel more probable to me.

March 3, 2018

AlisonSinc

So isn't it more appropriate to have 'Why does this bird fly so slowly' (in the sense of flying around)?

June 15, 2018

SonofMaat

And therefore, would this be a correct translation for using the other verb (to fly) : Dlaczego ten ptak lata tak wolno? = Why does this bird fly so slowly?

July 19, 2018

Jellei

Yes, those sentences are equivalent.

July 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.