"Dlaczego ten ptak leci tak wolno?"

Translation:Why is this bird flying so slowly?

May 25, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PatMiFi

First time i see the double meaning of "wolno" which is "slowly" in this case, but could also mean: "Why is this bird flying, it's allowed." ;)

Because "nie wolno" means "it's not allowed", right?!


Popo-lsku

"Why does this bird fly so slowly?" <<< What is wrong with it?


alik1989

The following verbs distiguish habitual from progressive action: biegać/biec, jeździć/jechać, pływać/płynąć, nosić/nieść, wozić/wieźć, latać/lecieć.

  • Ptak lata - The bird flies (habitually). / The bird is flying around (currently, but without specific direction).
  • Ptak leci - The bird is flying (currently).

Kulink

I think this is the first I'm seeing 'tak' used as 'so'. Seems odd, is it a different usage of the word, or an odd application?


Mark802594

I am a long way through this course and didn't realize 'tak' had an alternate meaning either until now.


RobertEddy

Could be it's just tired.


skilja

Could this also mean "why is this bird flying so freely?"? (it is the first meaning that came to my mind)


Jellei

Not impossible, but that rather wouldn't come to my mind... maybe because "leci" at least means that it's flying in one set direction. If it was just 'flying around' it would be "lata" and then the 'freely' interpretation would feel more probable to me.


AlisonSinc

So isn't it more appropriate to have 'Why does this bird fly so slowly' (in the sense of flying around)?


SonofMaat

And therefore, would this be a correct translation for using the other verb (to fly) : Dlaczego ten ptak lata tak wolno? = Why does this bird fly so slowly?


Jellei

Yes, those sentences are equivalent.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.