1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det vides ikke, hvor hjorten…

"Det vides ikke, hvor hjorten er."

Translation:It is not known where the deer is.

May 25, 2016

4 Comments


Mr.Keko

At first I always think "It is not known where the brain is". Sooner or later I'll manage to learn this.


PhilLeasure

The sentence read: Det ikke, vides hvor hjorten er. That's not correct.


Sue337859

How can I know if hjorten is singular or plural? then I know if it is 'is' or 'are'.


DragonNights

In the Danish sentence because "hjorten" is singular, definite. If it was plural it would be "hjortene". And in the English sentence because it uses the verb "is", there's not really a way to translate that to a plural.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.