1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Często tu pływasz?"

"Często tu pływasz?"

Translation:Do you swim here often?

May 25, 2016

7 Comments


Euhan1

Typical pick-up line at a beaver night club.


chce_polski

Or a nude beach.


Kulink

The first time I heard this, I didn't hear it as a question. Could it also be valid to say 'czy często tu pływasz'?


va-diim

In Russian, ,Часто тут плаваешь? Ciasto tut plawajesz?

(I know, it sounds like "Cake, you swim here?" for Poles.)


Jellei

Doesn't it sound more like "Czasto"?


va-diim

Technically, it sounds more like "ciasta." A Russian Ч sounds more like Ć than "cz," not quite as palatalized but not retroflex either. It's pretty much the same as English "ch."

Ukrainian and Belarusian Ч are retroflex exactly like Polish "cz" when not palatalized by a soft vowel or ь. Probably because Ruthenians were under Poland for 400 years.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.