"Często tu pływasz?"

Translation:Do you swim here often?

May 25, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

Typical pick-up line at a beaver night club.


chce_polski

Or a nude beach.


Kulink

The first time I heard this, I didn't hear it as a question. Could it also be valid to say 'czy często tu pływasz'?


vanessa1960

does this sentence also mean "do you sail here often?" and if so, how do you know which one someone means??


Jellei

I think the context will make it perfectly obvious ;) If you're on a boat, then it's probably "sail". Yes, it's accepted.


va-diim

In Russian, ,Часто тут плаваешь? Ciasto tut plawajesz?

(I know, it sounds like "Cake, you swim here?" for Poles.)


Jellei

Doesn't it sound more like "Czasto"?


va-diim

Technically, it sounds more like "ciasta." A Russian Ч sounds more like Ć than "cz," not quite as palatalized but not retroflex either. It's pretty much the same as English "ch."

Ukrainian and Belarusian Ч are retroflex exactly like Polish "cz" when not palatalized by a soft vowel or ь. Probably because Ruthenians were under Poland for 400 years.


Yaqdhan12

Begging pardon, the WHO were under Poland for 400 years and what's that gotta do with Ukrainian and Belarusian languages?


va-diim

The Ruthenian people were the old Rus' people that came under Poland-Lithuania while Moscow stayed under Tatar-Mongol rule. Before there were separate Ukrainian and Belarusian languages, it was the Ruthenian language. The Moscovian Rus' language evolved into today's Russian. To this day, Ukrainian and Belarusian languages are very similar and their lexicon is very Polish as opposed to Russian.


Firehorse1966

Kokejny raz ,nie mogę słuchać więc zalicza jaki błąd. Moze zróbcie z tym coś.


Jellei

OK, jeśli to wciąż występuje, to jest to spory problem... :| Jaka platforma (Android/iOS/przeglądarka)?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.