"Musiałaś to kupić?"

Translation:Did you have to buy it?

May 25, 2016

16 Comments


Kulink

The translation 'have you had to buy this' does not seem correct. 'You had to buy this?' Or 'did you have to buy this?' Seem more appropriate

May 25, 2016

pablosuau

I agree. I don't see why using "this" is incorrect in this sentence

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Added now.

July 30, 2016

pablosuau

Thank you :)

July 31, 2016

annamhm

You cannot abbreviate you had to you'd. You'd is an abbreviation of you would.

December 27, 2016

annamhm

"Have you'd to buy it" does not make sense in English.

December 27, 2016

Jellei

If we accept "Have you had to buy it" (and we always put such 'full' answers into Incubator, no abbreviations), the algorithm automatically accepts "you'd", unfortunately. Nothing we can do about it.

December 27, 2016

norbertwm

When do you know when to use "ś" or "sz" at the end?

April 1, 2017

Jellei

I guess that Present and Future verbs may end in -sz, and Past Tense in -ś.

April 2, 2017

Belinda992103

Could 'Must you buy this?' be ok?

August 12, 2017

Jellei

No, because the Polish sentence is in the Past Tense.

August 13, 2017

Belinda992103

Thank you.

August 13, 2017

MichaelNie276572

You had to buy it, is not accepted

January 30, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 30, 2018

Jim951881

On the previous page in red, where it says my answer is incorrect, it says the correct translation is "We'd to buy it". I agree with "Did you have to buy it?" as it says above, but as a native speaker I've never heard We'd to buy it!

June 28, 2018

Jellei

That's a Duolingo-wide bug caused by the fact that the algorithm doesn't understand context.

OK, so if you write "We had done it", you can abbreviate it to "We'd done it", right? So the algorithm automatically accepts "We'd done it" even if this abbreviated form wasn't explicitly put among the accepted answers.

So here, the accepted answer is "We had to buy it"... and the algorithm not only accepts "We'd to buy it", but may even suggest it :/ And all this is because it doesn't understand that this is not a situation in which "we had" may be abbreviated.

I hope they will finally fix this...

June 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.