1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chào, tên tôi là"

"Chào, tên tôi "

Translation:Hi, my name is

May 26, 2016

13 Comments


Josh575444

chiga chiga SLIM SHADY


NicholasVa139537

God ❤❤❤❤❤❤ that made laugh


saturnwings

Is the pronunciation of "chào" off for anyone else? It sounds like he's saying "chao" (or, more exactly, he's pronouncing "chào" like my American friends might).


dd721411

Me hear the same!


UlyssesOdysseus

I presume it was acquired during the French Ruling time? I think they might have a different etymology but not sure.


JacquesFaller

what is the difference between Hi and Hallo?


dd721411

Do you mean "Hi" and "Hello"? They both mean "Chào", "Xin chào" in Vietnamese. "Hi" is considered more casual than "Hello".


JacquesFaller

Thanks, that is how I understand it, Why does it say translation is wrong if you use "Hello" instead of "Hi". what is the rule?


dd721411

Really? How did it happen? Did you mistyped "Hello"? Have you reported your case. "Hi" or "Hello" should be fine.


drabanten

"chao" sounds almost as rising tone, although not quite, as it does not ascend higher than the next word "tên". But it is definitely not falling. Is this a usual way to pronounce it?


dd721411

"Chào" should be pronounced with a falling tone. I guess the man overemphasized the word too much, which then made it sound like "chao".


tiendung2111

Tôi tên là .. Not: tên tôi là..


8hbBuhMe

What is wrong with Hi, Iam?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.