"Nie mogę być idealna."

Translation:I cannot be perfect.

May 26, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote, "I am not able to be perfect," but it was rejected. It gave "I cannot be perfect" as the correct answer. These two answers seem to be saying the same thing. What am I missing?


Jellei

    Well, you can get closer to "not being able" by saying "Nie jestem w stanie być [idealny/idealna]", but yeah, that can work. Added.


Julie141120

    Can this be translated as 'I may not be perfect.'?


Jellei

    Would this mean that it's impossible to be perfect? Because I read it as "I may not be perfect, but at least I'm a great driver" = "Może nie jestem idealna, ale przynajmniej jestem świetnym kierowcą".


LeeJurga

    The distinction between Musieć/Móc/Umieć is quite difficult in these exercises. Given "can" is Umieć, why would this example not be:

    Nie umiem być idealna

    Especially given the English translation is - I cannot be perfect.


JanKLinde

    Good point! We learned that 'umiem' refers to someone's personal ability, 'mogę' to the circumstances... I understand your thought, but I think 'umieć' is only about things we can learn, about knowing how, and nobody knows how to be perfect.


jack307754

    is 'idealna' male? or would that be 'idealny' in this case?


Jellei

    A guy would say 'idealny' indeed.


RonWackowski

    Why is "I am unable to be ideal" marked wrong?


Jellei

    Our native English advisor said that this seems too strange in this sentence. This would rather really need to be "Nie jestem w stanie być idealna".


JanKLinde

    Hmmm..... "I am not able" (as above in the first comment) is okay, but "I am unable" isn't? Maybe you should think about it once more ;-)


Jellei

    Actually when rejecting "I am unable" we also removed "I am not able" ;)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.