"Nie mogę być idealna."

Translation:I cannot be perfect.

May 26, 2016

6 Comments


Julie141120

Can this be translated as 'I may not be perfect.'?

May 26, 2016

Jellei

Would this mean that it's impossible to be perfect? Because I read it as "I may not be perfect, but at least I'm a great driver" = "Może nie jestem idealna, ale przynajmniej jestem świetnym kierowcą".

May 26, 2016

EdEi0t

I wrote, "I am not able to be perfect," but it was rejected. It gave "I cannot be perfect" as the correct answer. These two answers seem to be saying the same thing. What am I missing?

July 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, you can get closer to "not being able" by saying "Nie jestem w stanie być [idealny/idealna]", but yeah, that can work. Added.

July 30, 2018

LeeJurga

The distinction between Musieć/Móc/Umieć is quite difficult in these exercises. Given "can" is Umieć, why would this example not be:

Nie umiem być idealna

Especially given the English translation is - I cannot be perfect.

November 27, 2018

jack307754

is 'idealna' male? or would that be 'idealny' in this case?

December 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.