1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is eating bread."

"He is eating bread."

Translation:On je chleb.

May 26, 2016

7 Comments


Bob20020

Why is there no accusative change here?


Jellei

You mean Accusative to Genitive? That happens when the verb is negated (and it's not like literally 100% of verbs). "On nie je chleba" would be Genitive, and here's Accusative.


mihxal

He probably meant that Accusative = Nominative. Most masculine inanimate nouns don't change form in Accusative so Accusative = Nominative.


Bob20020

I mean that "Chleb" does not change, and this is accusative. "Herbata" becomes "herbatÄ™", so shouldn't "chleb" become something else too?


mihxal

I replied that most masculine inanimate nouns don't change form in Accusative so Accusative = Nominative.


Bob20020

There are inaminate nouns? Doesn't that mean that only people and animals change?


mihxal

Not only, but nouns naming people and animals have Accusative = Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.