"He is eating bread."

Translation:On je chleb.

May 26, 2016

7 Comments


Bob20020

Why is there no accusative change here?

May 26, 2016

Jellei

You mean Accusative to Genitive? That happens when the verb is negated (and it's not like literally 100% of verbs). "On nie je chleba" would be Genitive, and here's Accusative.

May 26, 2016

mihxal

He probably meant that Accusative = Nominative. Most masculine inanimate nouns don't change form in Accusative so Accusative = Nominative.

May 26, 2016

Bob20020

I mean that "Chleb" does not change, and this is accusative. "Herbata" becomes "herbatÄ™", so shouldn't "chleb" become something else too?

May 26, 2016

mihxal

I replied that most masculine inanimate nouns don't change form in Accusative so Accusative = Nominative.

May 26, 2016

Bob20020

There are inaminate nouns? Doesn't that mean that only people and animals change?

May 26, 2016

mihxal

Not only, but nouns naming people and animals have Accusative = Genitive.

May 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.