"Chúng tôi muốn những trái cam."

Translation:We want the oranges.

May 26, 2016

6 Comments


minhnhatrang

Can this not be translated as We want some oranges?

September 12, 2016

HungNguyen926302

Your answer is true!

May 30, 2019

Hannah1257

Could it be we want some oranges

August 27, 2016

PippaJohns1

On a previous example I thought qua was used for fruit rather than trai. Could someone please explain or have I remembered wrong? (excuse my spelling - I don't have a Vietnamese keyboard)

August 19, 2018

LucasLandi17

Quả is used as a classifier for small "sperical" objects like an orange. It will also be used for eggs. Trái is for fruits only

January 22, 2019

mhhuynh7

How about, we want those oranges?

December 24, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.