1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi muốn những trái ca…

"Chúng tôi muốn những trái cam."

Translation:We want the oranges.

May 26, 2016

14 Comments


minhnhatrang

Can this not be translated as We want some oranges?


HungNguyen926302

Your answer is true!


NickVu

Wouldn't "some oranges" (any oranges) and "the oranges" (those specific oranges) have different meanings? Is the Vietnamese sentence ambiguous, or does it favor a certain translation?


PippaJohns1

On a previous example I thought qua was used for fruit rather than trai. Could someone please explain or have I remembered wrong? (excuse my spelling - I don't have a Vietnamese keyboard)


LucasLandi17

Quả is used as a classifier for small "sperical" objects like an orange. It will also be used for eggs. Trái is for fruits only


7hljXuDx

To me, a native Vietnamese, those "quả" and "trái" are totally the same. It's up to the region where you live. We can also use "trái" for eggs and balls, etc.. too.


GinDaw

If you have an Android, you can get a GBoard from the play store for free, and it can write in different languages.


Hannah1257

Could it be we want some oranges


mhhuynh7

How about, we want those oranges?


CinJinMaanJyu

That will be : chúng tôi muốn những trái/quả cam đó


Frodsgnal

I think this should have an exclamation point. "We want the oranges!"


Chris-Owen

Why is it incorrect to translate this as "some oranges"? My understanding from my Vietnamese friends is that Những just indicates more than one.


Sumisuke

What is những?


Chris-Owen

Read above. It just means more than one.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.