1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Händler definiert die An…

"Der Händler definiert die Anzahl."

Translation:The dealer defines the quantity.

January 27, 2013

4 Comments


rfo

"definiert" sounds odd here. Besser wäre: "Der händler legt die Anzahl fest." In German "definieren" is used for the definition of meanings only (technical or legal terms, or relating to programming languages or math).


jmooring

So the same thing as in English. I love all the similarities with English. The small nuances were far more difficult when learning Spanish.


BB__

I wouldn't say that it's the same as English because "to define" can be used in other contexts. For example: "He didn't let the mistake define his career"


SpotXSpot

Why won't it accept "figure" for Anzahl?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.