"Der Händler definiert die Anzahl."

Translation:The dealer defines the quantity.

January 27, 2013

4 Comments


rfo

"definiert" sounds odd here. Besser wäre: "Der händler legt die Anzahl fest." In German "definieren" is used for the definition of meanings only (technical or legal terms, or relating to programming languages or math).

January 27, 2013

jmooring

So the same thing as in English. I love all the similarities with English. The small nuances were far more difficult when learning Spanish.

February 13, 2013

BB__

I wouldn't say that it's the same as English because "to define" can be used in other contexts. For example: "He didn't let the mistake define his career"

April 13, 2013

SpotXSpot

Why won't it accept "figure" for Anzahl?

March 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.