1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Who is going with us today?"

"Who is going with us today?"

Translation:Kto jedzie dziś z nami?

May 26, 2016

17 Comments


va-diim

Kto z nami idzie dzisiaj?


Jellei

Seems okay, added.


ZacharyByrski

What is "idącego"? This was the drop-down option for "who is going". I got this one right but now I'm curious.


mihxal

"idący" is "imiesłów przymiotnikowy czynny" (active adjectival participle)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Participle#Polish

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/robi%C4%85cy


Kristine466318

Idąc - going, idący/a - going.


Arnoldpitt

Must the adverb of time dziś precede the adverbial phrase 'z nami? If so, why?


Jellei

We also accept: Kto z nami [dzisiaj/dziś] [idzie/jedzie]?


Dima911956

kto dziś z nami pojedzie?


Kristine466318

Absolutely. And the order is the best.


Jellei

Well, "pojedzie" is Future Tense, and while the meaning is basically the same, we are strict about not changing the tenses in translations.


Kristine466318

I hate to argue (not), but isn't "who is going" meant for a future action. It is not happening right now. On the other hand I like your rules (some of them anyway). Cheers! Znakomicie tłumaczysz niektóre bardzo trudne sprawy. Dzięki!


Jellei

Dziękuję :)

Yes, the meaning is the same. But while in English it's so obvious which construction is which tense, in Polish it can sometimes be literally just one letter of difference, so we prefer to be strict and make sure people know which one is which.


va-diim

"is going" is present tense. Future is "will go," "will be going"


Arnoldpitt

I found the drop down idaca (first a with tail). Why is this wrong and if so why was it given as the first alternative?


Jellei
  1. It's wrong because it's an adjectival participle, it works in sentences like "The woman going with us (the woman who is going with us) is my wife".

  2. It's on top because of the bug that makes any multi-word hint appear on top even if it has nothing to do with the sentence you're currently translating :|

I played with the hints a bit, defined them differently, so soon this will not appear on top anymore.


MarkKulka

Shouldn't the verb be jeździ, not jedzie? (And what verb is jedzie a form of?)


Jellei

"jedzie" -> from jechać".

"jeździ" -> from "jeździć"

Maaaybe we could say that "jeździ" could work if we were supposed to drive around the city aimlessly, but if we assume that this probably has some destination, that it's a journey from A to B, then it's "jedzie".

That 'driving aimlessly' interpretation is an exception from the general "jeździć = Present Simple, jechać = Present Continuous" rule.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.