"Who is going with us today?"

Translation:Kto jedzie dziś z nami?

May 26, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

Kto z nami idzie dzisiaj?


Jellei

Seems okay, added.


ZacharyByrski

What is "idącego"? This was the drop-down option for "who is going". I got this one right but now I'm curious.


mihxal

"idący" is "imiesłów przymiotnikowy czynny" (active adjectival participle)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Participle#Polish

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/robi%C4%85cy


Kristine466318

Idąc - going, idący/a - going.


Arnoldpitt

Must the adverb of time dziś precede the adverbial phrase 'z nami? If so, why?


Jellei

We also accept: Kto z nami [dzisiaj/dziś] [idzie/jedzie]?


dmytro_ov

kto dziś z nami pojedzie?


Kristine466318

Absolutely. And the order is the best.


Jellei

Well, "pojedzie" is Future Tense, and while the meaning is basically the same, we are strict about not changing the tenses in translations.


Kristine466318

I hate to argue (not), but isn't "who is going" meant for a future action. It is not happening right now. On the other hand I like your rules (some of them anyway). Cheers! Znakomicie tłumaczysz niektóre bardzo trudne sprawy. Dzięki!


Jellei

Dziękuję :)

Yes, the meaning is the same. But while in English it's so obvious which construction is which tense, in Polish it can sometimes be literally just one letter of difference, so we prefer to be strict and make sure people know which one is which.


va-diim

"is going" is present tense. Future is "will go," "will be going"


Arnoldpitt

I found the drop down idaca (first a with tail). Why is this wrong and if so why was it given as the first alternative?


Jellei
  1. It's wrong because it's an adjectival participle, it works in sentences like "The woman going with us (the woman who is going with us) is my wife".

  2. It's on top because of the bug that makes any multi-word hint appear on top even if it has nothing to do with the sentence you're currently translating :|

I played with the hints a bit, defined them differently, so soon this will not appear on top anymore.


MarkKulka

Shouldn't the verb be jeździ, not jedzie? (And what verb is jedzie a form of?)


Jellei

"jedzie" -> from jechać".

"jeździ" -> from "jeździć"

Maaaybe we could say that "jeździ" could work if we were supposed to drive around the city aimlessly, but if we assume that this probably has some destination, that it's a journey from A to B, then it's "jedzie".

That 'driving aimlessly' interpretation is an exception from the general "jeździć = Present Simple, jechać = Present Continuous" rule.


DMR680865

And what about idzie or chodzi here? It is still unclear to me when we can use which one for these exercises


Jellei

"idzie" is fine. It either implies that we're going on foot, or that it's irrelevant that we're taking some vehicle.

"chodzi" implies repetitive action, so it would translate to "goes".


romain111518

i do not understand why my answer is false . I wrote kto chodzi z nami .It is not said that we are going by foot or with a car . I can go with other people without a car .So why is it wrong ? The most important thing is to understand the verb to go .If i write chodzic or jedziec ther no difference in english the term is to go .Esplain me please why you cout my answer false . Romain


Kristine466318

You have an answer to your question exactly above your question. It cannot be chodzi, because chodzi means a repetitive action, so it is translated not by is going but goes. Is going does not specify in English how someone is moving, so it can be translated as idzie or jedzie, but not "chodzi".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.